ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Family based Immigration

  1. #1
    I am USC since 1998 and had sponsored my son for permanent immigration. I-130 was received in Vermont Service Center on Feb. 08, 2001 and on that day my son was still under 21 years of age. His petition was approved under 1st catagory
    . I petitioned to the State Department and his category was changed to ER under Child Status Protection Act in 2003. His Visa Fee Bill was also sent to me under ER category but later again State Department changed his category to Ist Category.
    My younger son is here and is also US citizen. He had sponsored his mother (my ex-wife) and he went to India for her interview. Her interview was in January, 2006 and my both sons had visited US Consulate in Delhi several times to submit documents etc. My Ex-wife got her Immigrant Visa.
    I was divorced in India in August 1990 and thereafter I came her and since then I am here in the United States. I had married again here in the USA in 1993 and we got divorce in 2004.
    My US wife had also sponsored my both sons. The younger one came to USA in 1996 and elder stayed in India as his case for put under Administrative Processing. In 2001, we had received letter from State Department with an investigative report from New Delhi and asked for comments, as the investigator had mentioned that I and my first wife were never divorced and I had visited India 3 - 4 times a year continuously. Which was totally against fact. After arriving in USA in 1990, I had just visited India one time in 1995 and our divorced was through Court. I and my wife here submitted our affidavits with copy of my complete Passport as well as copy of Divorce in India. There after in 2002, my son was again called for interview and they demanded some documents. By that time, I and my US wife had already split and divorce was filed in the court.
    As such, I sponsored my son myself by filing I-130.
    Anyway, my son was called for interview on Feb. 14, 2006 by U.S.Consulate in new Delhi.
    My son was interviewed by the same Consul, who had interviewed his mother 2 - 3 weeks ago. He told my son that your father and brother are there in USA and your mother got Immigrant Visa last month, now you are also planning to immigrate to USA. Consul mentioned that he will not issue Visa to my son and have put his file in Administrative Processing.
    In almost 16 years I have just visited India two times and Consulate still suspects that we are not divorced.
    Since my Ex-wife is coming next week, my younger son has already moved out and have rented an apartment for himself and his mother.
    Any feedback will be appreciate, how I should proceed to speed up the processing so my son can come here. He is 26 years old and still single.
    Umesh Passi

  2. #2
    I am USC since 1998 and had sponsored my son for permanent immigration. I-130 was received in Vermont Service Center on Feb. 08, 2001 and on that day my son was still under 21 years of age. His petition was approved under 1st catagory
    . I petitioned to the State Department and his category was changed to ER under Child Status Protection Act in 2003. His Visa Fee Bill was also sent to me under ER category but later again State Department changed his category to Ist Category.
    My younger son is here and is also US citizen. He had sponsored his mother (my ex-wife) and he went to India for her interview. Her interview was in January, 2006 and my both sons had visited US Consulate in Delhi several times to submit documents etc. My Ex-wife got her Immigrant Visa.
    I was divorced in India in August 1990 and thereafter I came her and since then I am here in the United States. I had married again here in the USA in 1993 and we got divorce in 2004.
    My US wife had also sponsored my both sons. The younger one came to USA in 1996 and elder stayed in India as his case for put under Administrative Processing. In 2001, we had received letter from State Department with an investigative report from New Delhi and asked for comments, as the investigator had mentioned that I and my first wife were never divorced and I had visited India 3 - 4 times a year continuously. Which was totally against fact. After arriving in USA in 1990, I had just visited India one time in 1995 and our divorced was through Court. I and my wife here submitted our affidavits with copy of my complete Passport as well as copy of Divorce in India. There after in 2002, my son was again called for interview and they demanded some documents. By that time, I and my US wife had already split and divorce was filed in the court.
    As such, I sponsored my son myself by filing I-130.
    Anyway, my son was called for interview on Feb. 14, 2006 by U.S.Consulate in new Delhi.
    My son was interviewed by the same Consul, who had interviewed his mother 2 - 3 weeks ago. He told my son that your father and brother are there in USA and your mother got Immigrant Visa last month, now you are also planning to immigrate to USA. Consul mentioned that he will not issue Visa to my son and have put his file in Administrative Processing.
    In almost 16 years I have just visited India two times and Consulate still suspects that we are not divorced.
    Since my Ex-wife is coming next week, my younger son has already moved out and have rented an apartment for himself and his mother.
    Any feedback will be appreciate, how I should proceed to speed up the processing so my son can come here. He is 26 years old and still single.
    Umesh Passi

  3. #3
    A lot of info and helpful posters HERE:

    http://boards.immigrationportal.com/...splay.php?f=39

    Good Luck,
    IE

  4. #4
    Thanks for your input.
    God bless you.
    Umesh Passi

  5. #5
    Anybody experienced such situation, please give me feed back.

  6. #6
    You are welcome, Umesh.

  7. #7
    Holy.... never thought I'll saw Umesh back in this board.

  8. #8
    Thanks, I am back and you will see me too often.

  9. #9
    Any comments or feedup shall be highly appreciated.
    Umesh Passi

  10. #10
    I think I saw your post in www.immigration.com too

    Need more feedup?

Similar Threads

  1. Family based immigration
    By JAT in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 08:25 AM
  2. Family Based Immigration
    By kjv62803 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 07:23 PM
  3. Family Based Immigration (F2B)
    By rahulpee in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 10:10 PM
  4. Family Based Immigration
    By frahman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-28-2004, 04:01 PM
  5. family based immigration
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 07:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: