ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Immigration Law Question: DS-230 filed 12/2010, Visa Retrogression 1/2011-CSPA case

  1. #1
    My LPR father filed I-130 for my brother in April 2010. My brother is turning 21 in July 14/2012.

    Priority date per Notice of Action- 4/23/2010
    I-130 Approval- 8/26/2010

    His visa was current in December 2010. Between August and December we had filed I-864, Police clerance, birth certificate, etc along with DS 230 part I(filing occurred in December 14, 2010). NVC acknowledge receipt of DS 230 and revised I-864 in 12/28/2010. His case was reviewed and completed in 1/5/2011. Given this scanerio, when will they lock his age for CSPA purpose?Is is the time when we had filed DS 230- at this time his visa was current per VB or they will recalculate his age when visa become current again? Also can someone tell me if below anology will apply to my borther's case. In this situation he would have sought to acquire permanent residency by filing DS 230 instead of I-485 (which he could not file becuase he is not in the US)
    -----------

    Source:http://www.uscis.gov/files/pressrelease/CSPA2_pub.pdf

    Visa Availability Date Regression
    If a visa availability date regresses, and an alien has already filed a Form I-485 based on an approved Form I-130 or Form I-140, the Service should retain the Form I-485 and note the visa availability date at the time the Form I-485 was filed. Once the visa number again becomes available for that preference category, determine whether the beneficiary is a “child” using the visa availability date marked on the Form I-485. If, however, an alien has not filed a Form I-485 prior to the visa availability date regressing, and then files a Form I-485 when the visa availability date again becomes current, the alien’s “age” should be determined using the subsequent visa availability date.

  2. #2
    My LPR father filed I-130 for my brother in April 2010. My brother is turning 21 in July 14/2012.

    Priority date per Notice of Action- 4/23/2010
    I-130 Approval- 8/26/2010

    His visa was current in December 2010. Between August and December we had filed I-864, Police clerance, birth certificate, etc along with DS 230 part I(filing occurred in December 14, 2010). NVC acknowledge receipt of DS 230 and revised I-864 in 12/28/2010. His case was reviewed and completed in 1/5/2011. Given this scanerio, when will they lock his age for CSPA purpose?Is is the time when we had filed DS 230- at this time his visa was current per VB or they will recalculate his age when visa become current again? Also can someone tell me if below anology will apply to my borther's case. In this situation he would have sought to acquire permanent residency by filing DS 230 instead of I-485 (which he could not file becuase he is not in the US)
    -----------

    Source:http://www.uscis.gov/files/pressrelease/CSPA2_pub.pdf

    Visa Availability Date Regression
    If a visa availability date regresses, and an alien has already filed a Form I-485 based on an approved Form I-130 or Form I-140, the Service should retain the Form I-485 and note the visa availability date at the time the Form I-485 was filed. Once the visa number again becomes available for that preference category, determine whether the beneficiary is a “child” using the visa availability date marked on the Form I-485. If, however, an alien has not filed a Form I-485 prior to the visa availability date regressing, and then files a Form I-485 when the visa availability date again becomes current, the alien’s “age” should be determined using the subsequent visa availability date.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130 URGENT - Interesting Case question - Weight in
    By Jean Riccardo Rodney in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:17 PM
  2. Immigration Law Question: H1-B related question: H1-B about to be filed
    By recentgrad123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 05:04 PM
  3. Immigration Law Question: visa for minor child (F2A case)
    By Hellonh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 11:18 PM
  4. Immigration Law Question: F1 visa AOS but 1098t filed
    By floatingpoint in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 11:25 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 03:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: