ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: passport stamp

  1. #1
    In August 2002, I received a Notice of Action for approval of my application for permanent residency. To apply for a "green card" I was to go to Memphis with my passport, I-94 card, and two adit-style photos. Since I did not have a passport (I am Canadian), I was unable to go. I already had a job, have not traveled outside the US, and have not applied for benefits, so I did not need proof of residency. Now I have a passport, so I am prepared to go to Memphis. Will there be a problem with the fact that my approval was granted in August, 2002, but it is now April 2004?

  2. #2
    In August 2002, I received a Notice of Action for approval of my application for permanent residency. To apply for a "green card" I was to go to Memphis with my passport, I-94 card, and two adit-style photos. Since I did not have a passport (I am Canadian), I was unable to go. I already had a job, have not traveled outside the US, and have not applied for benefits, so I did not need proof of residency. Now I have a passport, so I am prepared to go to Memphis. Will there be a problem with the fact that my approval was granted in August, 2002, but it is now April 2004?

  3. #3
    I just would like to add, do all I485 (AOS) have to attend for an interview? I know through marriage it's mandatory, but how about Family based - 1,2,3 and 4 categories?

    Thanks

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Choisi- You will not have a problem other than it will be another year before you get your card, and the probability of something else (lost file) happening has increased. If it isn't important for you, it sure isn't important for Immigration.

    Mo- it depends on circumstances. For siblings or parents there generally isn't a question of a valid relationship. It's all in the birth certificates. The officer may not require the petitioner's presence, but may want proof that the individual is alive and pursuing the case. A photo of the petitioner with a recent newspaper or other topical item is often sufficient.

  6. #6
    I did not have a passport.
    Originally posted by ardainia:
    Why did you wait so long?

Similar Threads

  1. I-751 PASSPORT STAMP
    By TAYPEN in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 01:00 AM
  2. passport stamp
    By la vie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 08:26 PM
  3. passport stamp
    By la vie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 07:26 PM
  4. Stamp in the passport?
    By Yoly&Wayne in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2003, 07:25 PM
  5. STAMP IN THE PASSPORT
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-17-2002, 02:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: