ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Questions about aos and i-130 papers!

  1. #1
    I am US Citizen and my husband is a romanian citizen!My husband came here in july 2005 with a work visa and he was fired from his job 1 month later in august 2005.We married september 2005.I was told by a lawyer that if we file for aos and all the papers within 180 days from when he was fired that everything will be okay,also not to leave the USA!My question is can we file the i-130 first or do we file all the papers at the same time???Also since my husband is out of status and say we come in contact with the police"like a driving ticket" could he be deported or is he okay here since were in the process of changing status?

  2. #2
    I am US Citizen and my husband is a romanian citizen!My husband came here in july 2005 with a work visa and he was fired from his job 1 month later in august 2005.We married september 2005.I was told by a lawyer that if we file for aos and all the papers within 180 days from when he was fired that everything will be okay,also not to leave the USA!My question is can we file the i-130 first or do we file all the papers at the same time???Also since my husband is out of status and say we come in contact with the police"like a driving ticket" could he be deported or is he okay here since were in the process of changing status?

  3. #3
    Hi!
    My husband is USC too. When I was applying for AOS, I requested all the forms we need from the BCIS website.

    BCIS sent all the files to us and some additional info on: where to file the forms and how much is the fee for each form. It also includes info about the poverty line for 2005.

    When your husband file for AOS, you file the I-130 together with it.

    You will be the petitioner (sponsor), so you should be ready to include documents (tax forms, pay stubs, letter of employment) indicating that you can support him financially. I think in some cases, "co-sponsor" may be needed (if the income of the petitioner is not sufficient).
    Once your husband files for AOS, he is legally allowed to stay in the USA as a person with "pending AOS application". He can also work after he gets his employment authorization card or EAD.
    He can file I-765 together with the AOS/I-130 to get his EAD card (My EAD was approved 8 months after we file the AOS/I-130 package).

    Your husband will also need a medical exam & upon completion, the doctor will fill out a BCIS form (included in the AOS package from BCIS website) & then give it back to you in sealed envelope. We submitted my medical exam together with the AOS/I-130 package.
    BCIS website has the list of doctors in your area that is allowed to do the medical exam.
    I hope these helps.

  4. #4
    does anyone know how long i need to have a pryer job to meet the requirements of the proof of income on the form that goes along with the aos forms?right now the job i have does not meet the requirements and i have been looking for a second job to provide enough income for the proof that i can support my husband.does it matter how long i have been working?And how do i prove my income,do i get a letter from my employer stating my income?

  5. #5
    Hi!
    The AOS/I-130/EAD?I-131 forms you'll request from BCIS website will give you all info on what supporting documents to submit. Have you requested the forms? Once you have them, it'll be a lot easier to figure out what you will need. I hope these helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 38
    Last Post: 02-08-2008, 07:33 PM
  2. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 08-15-2007, 11:44 AM
  3. AOS papers
    By cheezy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-12-2006, 11:07 PM
  4. Can u submit AOS papers with IJ while I130 pending?
    By Ginkobiloba in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2005, 06:57 PM
  5. AOS interview questions
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: