ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: OPT holder, will be marrying USC

  1. #1
    Hi, I recently graduated from college in december 2005 with an F1 and then have my OPT until february 2007. However, I've been dating a US citizen I met in college for 2 and a half years and we're planning on getting married by the end of this year. Our parents have already met because my family moved to the States with a green card two years ago. What forms do we need to file after our marriage, and do we need an immigration lawyer? Thanks. reply asap.

  2. #2
    Hi, I recently graduated from college in december 2005 with an F1 and then have my OPT until february 2007. However, I've been dating a US citizen I met in college for 2 and a half years and we're planning on getting married by the end of this year. Our parents have already met because my family moved to the States with a green card two years ago. What forms do we need to file after our marriage, and do we need an immigration lawyer? Thanks. reply asap.

  3. #3
    Springmoon,
    Congrats on your engagement.

    Adter marrying your fisnce by the end of 2006, filr form I-130, I-485, I 765, and all other supporting documentation to adjust your status to permenant residency. The I-765 will give you the work authorization after your OPT ends and should not interfere with your employment, assuming the employer keeps you after the OPT ends.
    "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

  4. #4
    Thanks, Hudson. I will print out those forms from the USCIS website. Do I need an immigration lawyer though? I don't want to have to spend too much money 'cos I have to already.

  5. #5
    You only need a lawyer if you doubt or have no clue how to fill out the forms after reading filing instructions.

Similar Threads

  1. Marrying a green card holder
    By Kurtar in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 07:11 AM
  2. F1 visa holder marrying a permanent resident
    By rakhi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2008, 10:04 PM
  3. Marrying a green card holder
    By Kunichiwa in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-11-2003, 09:36 PM
  4. F1-Student marrying a GC holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2003, 12:04 PM
  5. f-student marrying a GC holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 07:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: