ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: mohan or other specialist..what is the difference between waivers 690 & 601

  1. #1
    What is the difference between waivers 690 & 601.

  2. #2
    What is the difference between waivers 690 & 601.

  3. #3
    From the USCIS.gov website

    I-690

    Individuals who are inadmissable to the United States but have applied for legal residency under Sections 245A or 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act may request a waiver of the grounds of excludability for humanitarian, family unity, or national interest reasons.

    I-601

    For an alien who is ineligible to enter the United States to apply for a waiver of excludability.

    So, basically, the I-690 is more specified while the I-601 is more generic (to a point). What exactly is your situation? Perhaps we can help to clarify futher.

    Also, check out www.immigrate2us.net

  4. #4
    Spouse: I appreciate your offer. let me give you brief history.

    my wife entered US on vwpp 1999 and after about 6 weeks, we got married and I was a Green holder then. She never went back and now I am naturlized and ready to file for her AOS. I already filed I-130 in 2001.

    My question are:
    1. Since she overstayed what problems could we face in her adjustment, if any. overstaying is the only offence, there is no other problem. We have one 11 months old baby.

    2. Do i have to file any wiavers

    3. Do i need a lawyer.

    Please respond, I will appreciate it. Thankyou.

  5. #5
    overstaying does not normally require a waiver if the person never left the USA. There should be no "unusual" problems because of the overstay.

    In my opinion, you not need a lawyer, as long as you are careful when filling out the forms, etc.

Similar Threads

  1. Reference Letters for i-601 and 212(d)(3) Waivers
    By messi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2011, 05:24 PM
  2. I-601 vs I-690
    By Glühbirne in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-13-2004, 10:25 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 09:57 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-19-2003, 10:01 PM
  5. waivers: i-212 and i-601 Good info
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 12:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: