ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: fulling out the I 485

  1. #1
    Hello Everyone

    Here are the particullars: I recently got married to a USC. We reside in New York. I originally entered the US as a vistor on a B2 visa, I over stayed by two weeks. In addition, My mother whom is a USC filed a patition for me in 1997 and was denied in 1999, because we did not meet the burden of proof... we did not submit a Birth Certificate, we submitted a Aftfidavit (the birth was not properly registered/recorded). My questions are:

    1. What should I list my current INS status to be on the I 485

    2. Should I worry because I over stayed.

    3. Should I mention that my mother had previously filed for me and was denied. Will it hurt/prolong my case to with hold such info.

    4. I did not enter on a fiancee visa.. for question 16 on the I 765 what should I put as my Eligibility Category.

    Thanks everyone for your help, and good luck to all.

  2. #2
    Hello Everyone

    Here are the particullars: I recently got married to a USC. We reside in New York. I originally entered the US as a vistor on a B2 visa, I over stayed by two weeks. In addition, My mother whom is a USC filed a patition for me in 1997 and was denied in 1999, because we did not meet the burden of proof... we did not submit a Birth Certificate, we submitted a Aftfidavit (the birth was not properly registered/recorded). My questions are:

    1. What should I list my current INS status to be on the I 485

    2. Should I worry because I over stayed.

    3. Should I mention that my mother had previously filed for me and was denied. Will it hurt/prolong my case to with hold such info.

    4. I did not enter on a fiancee visa.. for question 16 on the I 765 what should I put as my Eligibility Category.

    Thanks everyone for your help, and good luck to all.

  3. #3
    You need to apply for AOS (adjustemt of status) because of your overstay, however... they dont make a beg deal out of this if you marriage is legal...
    the overstay is pardoned.

  4. #4
    Thanks Some1mex... can you or somebody also help me with the other questions.

  5. #5
    on the I 765 you enter c9 for your category

  6. #6
    thanks gabbygirl... now just two questions to go i.e items 1 and 3.

  7. #7
    you are out of status right now so that is what you need to put on the form and also you need to be honest so i think you know the answer for no. 3 on your own.

  8. #8
    thanks once again gabbygirl... I just did not want to provide any unnecessary info.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2008, 06:17 AM
  2. I-485 Update : I-140 Approvals Await I-485 Adjudication
    By E. in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 01:50 PM
  3. denied 1-485, filed I-140 and I-485
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2002, 07:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: