ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: how do I??

  1. #1
    I am a G/C holder,p/resident,for the past 2 years.
    My fiance lives in Ukraine.
    Can someone please advise me as to....
    A.May I bring her to the US on a vacation visa? I was advised by someonethat it's almost impossible for a single lady living in Ukraine to obtain this visa.
    B.If she applies,and is turned down,what are the consequences?
    C.I have my own business here( God Bless America,the land of opportunity!!),is it possible to apply for a work permit for her,and what are the criteria?
    D.Must we put off our wedding plans until I become a citizen in +-3 years time?
    When is the very earliest I can apply for my citizinship?
    E.Once I am a citizin,how long will it take before I can apply to bring her to me in the US?
    F.How long will it take,once she is legally with me in the US,before we can apply for her G/Card?
    G.Can she travel to visit her Mum back in the Ukraine during this time?

    Thank you for your patience,with my long winded quetions, I anticipate your knowledgable input.
    Barry.

  2. #2
    I am a G/C holder,p/resident,for the past 2 years.
    My fiance lives in Ukraine.
    Can someone please advise me as to....
    A.May I bring her to the US on a vacation visa? I was advised by someonethat it's almost impossible for a single lady living in Ukraine to obtain this visa.
    B.If she applies,and is turned down,what are the consequences?
    C.I have my own business here( God Bless America,the land of opportunity!!),is it possible to apply for a work permit for her,and what are the criteria?
    D.Must we put off our wedding plans until I become a citizen in +-3 years time?
    When is the very earliest I can apply for my citizinship?
    E.Once I am a citizin,how long will it take before I can apply to bring her to me in the US?
    F.How long will it take,once she is legally with me in the US,before we can apply for her G/Card?
    G.Can she travel to visit her Mum back in the Ukraine during this time?

    Thank you for your patience,with my long winded quetions, I anticipate your knowledgable input.
    Barry.

  3. #3
    A
    I don't think it is impossible to obtain a visitor visa for her. However, it will be very close if the embassy finds out that she is engaged to a LPR (you)as they would probably suspect immigration intent.Only if she cam prove strong ties to the Ukraine she will have a shot.

    B
    The only consequences of being turned down for a visa is, obviously that she doesn't get the visa. It might also make it a little bit more difficult if she were to apply for a tourist/visitor visa again in the future. But other than that: none

    C
    Getting a work permit might be possible, but would definitely take a VERY long time.

    D
    You have to have 5 years of continuous residence with your greencard before you can apply for citizenship. You do not have to wait for your citizenship until you can get married to your fiancee, however, only once you are a citizen an immigrant number will be immediately available to her. In theory you can get married, apply for her greencard, and then upgrade it once you become a citizen.( you would be separated for a while)

    E
    You can apply for her immediately once you become a citizen, or even beforehand if you are already married (K-3 or consular processing CR-1 I believe) or immediately after you become a citizen you can apply for K-1 (fiancee visa)

    F
    She can travel with a travel document for which you would apply with form I-131 while the greencard application is pending

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: