ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AUTOMATIC HELP FOR ILLEGALS

  1. #1
    Question - Can any person who illegally entered the country become legal and eventually a permanent resident simply by marrying a USC or LPR? (Assuming of course they can satisfy the conditional status requirements for 2 years and prove marriage not a fraud) Once married, they can't be removed or deported for at least 2 years assuming they stay married right?

  2. #2
    Question - Can any person who illegally entered the country become legal and eventually a permanent resident simply by marrying a USC or LPR? (Assuming of course they can satisfy the conditional status requirements for 2 years and prove marriage not a fraud) Once married, they can't be removed or deported for at least 2 years assuming they stay married right?

  3. #3
    My understanding is that if they entered without inspection then waiver(s) will have to be filed for them to be able to adjust status and they have to leave the US while it is being processed. I don't know the details but there are lots of threads on I-601 waivers. I don't understand why you used the thread title that you did for this?

  4. #4
    It's a long process and just by marrying a citizen doesn't keep you out of trouble..The 2 years is a myth...it's only a number thrown at you with the green crad status...

    Check out www.immigrate2us.net there are plenty of us over, myself included going through process.

    Good luck

  5. #5
    Sorry to ask but are you really an attorney? I am now even scared to go to any attorney

  6. #6
    An illegal alien who entered the US without inspection (as opposed to an illegal alien who entered by fraud and misrepresentation) before December 20, 2000 and had an approvable petition or labor cert filed prior to April 30, 3001 can file for adjustment of status with the addition of the $1,000 penalty available under INA 245(i).

    Otherwise, after marriage, the alien has to pursue Consular processing of an immigrant visa. When the alien departs the US, the bar under INA 212(a)(9)(b) comes into effect, automatically barring re-entry for 3 or 10 years. Approval of I-601 will waive this exclusion and allow re-entry.

    Any alien illegally in the US may be subject to exclusion or removal. Marriage does not prevent deportation, but it may provide grounds for relief.


    (Pasha-
    1. he could be an attorney highly skilled in another area of law
    2. unfortunately, this is the level of inexpertness of many immigration attorneys)

Similar Threads

  1. Automatic Revalidation
    By vanees in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 05:35 PM
  2. do im automatic u.s.citizen
    By pamheart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2005, 11:34 AM
  3. is ban automatic? we need i-601?
    By kimyhenry in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-30-2005, 07:37 AM
  4. Automatic Citizen?
    By Otencia in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 01:19 PM
  5. Automatic visa revalidation
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 06:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: