ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 10 years bar

  1. #1
    I was a student in U.S. My I-94 had F1 D/S on it. I graduated in Aug 1999, left U.S. in Nov 2000, re-entered U.S. in Nov 2000 from Pambina, N.D. as a Canadian Landed Immigrant, my I-94 was taken from me by the immigration officer while entring, left U.S. in Dec 2000 and then tried to re-enter in Dec 2000 from Vancouver International Airport as a Canadian Landed Immigrant, denied entry and told that I'm inadmissible for 10 years (until dec 2010).

    My wife's application was filled in the category "National Interest Waiver" under her name and my name was added in 1999. Her application was refused in 2002. According to the lawyer, as long as the application was in progress we could stay.

    In Dec 2000, when I was denied entrance and put in a 10 years bar, I couldn't prove that my I-94 had F1-D/S on it (since it was taken from me) and I forgot to mention that my wife's case was in progress for National Interest Waiver with my name in it.

    1. Have I incurred any unlawful presence?
    2. Is it better to just wait 4/5 more years untill the bar time is over or is there something that can be done?
    3. Once the bar is lifted after Dec 2010, can I travel to U.S.?

  2. #2
    I was a student in U.S. My I-94 had F1 D/S on it. I graduated in Aug 1999, left U.S. in Nov 2000, re-entered U.S. in Nov 2000 from Pambina, N.D. as a Canadian Landed Immigrant, my I-94 was taken from me by the immigration officer while entring, left U.S. in Dec 2000 and then tried to re-enter in Dec 2000 from Vancouver International Airport as a Canadian Landed Immigrant, denied entry and told that I'm inadmissible for 10 years (until dec 2010).

    My wife's application was filled in the category "National Interest Waiver" under her name and my name was added in 1999. Her application was refused in 2002. According to the lawyer, as long as the application was in progress we could stay.

    In Dec 2000, when I was denied entrance and put in a 10 years bar, I couldn't prove that my I-94 had F1-D/S on it (since it was taken from me) and I forgot to mention that my wife's case was in progress for National Interest Waiver with my name in it.

    1. Have I incurred any unlawful presence?
    2. Is it better to just wait 4/5 more years untill the bar time is over or is there something that can be done?
    3. Once the bar is lifted after Dec 2010, can I travel to U.S.?

  3. #3
    1) Whats your legal status between 8/99 - 11/200? If no legal status, then yes, you're an illegal with over 365 days of presence, hence the 10yr bar.
    2) Don't understand where the 4-5years time comes form? With regard to your wife, is her AOS still being appealed by the lawyer or something?
    3) Yep, with the appropriate travel document & visa.

  4. #4
    FOR REAL IMMIGRATION HELP AND INFO VISIT:

    WWW.IMMIGRATION.COM

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: Waiver for 10 years bar.
    By GREAT*MIND in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 08:37 AM
  2. When congress change 245 i or 3-10 years bar
    By Sansar820 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 07:03 PM
  3. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-19-2009, 06:15 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 12:33 AM
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-13-2003, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: