ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: life, its really tough when youre the son of two illegal immigrants.

  1. #1
    if only Martin Luther King Junior was still alive.

    oh yeah, question? my parents are illegall and they pay taxes for everything. Does that help in any way?

  2. #2
    if only Martin Luther King Junior was still alive.

    oh yeah, question? my parents are illegall and they pay taxes for everything. Does that help in any way?

  3. #3
    Live Free or Die: I assume from the time lines that you state that you're an American citizen...you only say for sure that your brothers and sisters are.

    If you're an American citizen, then you'll be able to sponsor your parents for permanent residency status once you reach the age of 21 years. The following advice applies to the laws as they are written now, but they may have changed by the time you're sponsoring your parents.

    Currently, whether your parents will be able to remain in America during the application process basically depends on how they initially entered the country. If your parents entered America legally (with a passport, visa and an I-94), but overstayed their authorized period of stay, then, as the immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen, they'll be able to adjust their status while remaining in America.

    If, however, your parents entered the country illegally, then they'll have to return to Mexico for Consular processing. The Consular officer will deny their applications for residency because, having remained illegally in America,they're subject to a ten-year bar against reentry. As an American, you would then apply for a waiver based on hardship to you, and the chances are that the waiver will be approved. Your parents would then be issued immigrant visas.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SunDevilUSA:
    The Consular officer will deny their applications for residency because, having remained illegally in America,they're subject to a ten-year bar against reentry. As an American, you would then apply for a waiver based on hardship to you, and the chances are that the waiver will be approved. Your parents would then be issued immigrant visas. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    SunDevilUSA, as far as I know the waiver for illegal entry/overstay can be based only on extreme harship to spouse(fiance) or parent. Child does not qualify.

Similar Threads

  1. Mexicans are tough on immigrants
    By whknapp in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-23-2006, 06:20 AM
  2. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 01:14 PM
  3. Help elect people who will get tough on illegal immigration
    By get_involved in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2006, 08:30 PM
  4. Getting tough on Illegal Aliens
    By Native in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-25-2005, 02:31 PM
  5. Tough Life
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-17-2003, 05:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: