ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I-130

  1. #1
    Hi, I would like to sponsor my adult divorced son who's now in US with expired tourist visa. I have only a green card. Is there any way I can help him to be here legally? Thank you for your help.

  2. #2
    Hi, I would like to sponsor my adult divorced son who's now in US with expired tourist visa. I have only a green card. Is there any way I can help him to be here legally? Thank you for your help.

  3. #3
    If 'divorsed' is the same classification as 'unmarried', then you can file I-130 under FB-2B category.

    Currently processing cases filed in 04-08-98


    Link:

    VISA BULLETIN FOR AUGUST 2007

  4. #4
    My father, who is a LPR, filed an I-130 for me and it just got approved. I was paroled into the US. I am 22 years and unmarried. When my father filed for me, I was under 21. What is the next step? How long would it take to get my green card? I really want to travel outside the country...

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">My father, who is a LPR, filed an I-130 for me and it just got approved. I was paroled into the US. I am 22 years and unmarried. When my father filed for me, I was under 21. What is the next step? How long would it take to get my green card? I really want to travel outside the country... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


    It's impossible to answer your question precisely, due to various reasons.
    I will cite just a few.
    First, what was your fathers LPR classification at the time he filed I-130 for you; the other question is when did he file it (on or before or after 2002), whether CSPA is applicable at all to this type of I-130 or not (BTW, CSPA is ~thousand pages long, so no sane person will read and study it unless it's their job to do so); then what exactly is your status now, have you accrued 3/10 bar or been present (per INA interpretation) with AG authorisation; under what circumstances and why were you paroled into US and etc...

    You may need to consult an immigration attorney who specializes in filing family I-130/AOS petitions.

    Good luck

Similar Threads

  1. I-130 (245i) still pending while my I-130 approved
    By moondancefish in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 10:49 AM
  2. FILED i-130 BRAZIL- MY I-130 IS APRROVED OR NOT?
    By hoffrab in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-08-2005, 01:00 PM
  3. Mom's I-130 approved. Dad's I-130 pending...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2002, 09:23 AM
  4. Father's I-130 and Mother's I-130 filed for a son...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2002, 08:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: