ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Marriage-based GreenCard Application Question

  1. #1
    Dear all,

    This is a great forum and I hope you can give me some advice.

    I am current on F-1 VISA (UK) and my wife is a GC holder, who has just filed her application for US citizenship (N-400). I hope to get my GC as soon as possible since it will aid my job search.

    My question is: should I wait until my spouse becomes a citizen first before I file for I-130 and I-485? Or is there anything I can do now to speed up the process, e.g., submit I-485 now, and "upgrade" it with I-130 later?

    Also, is there any way to speed up the I-485 application process, for example, attached a petition letter from my employer?

    Thanks!
    MC1031

  2. #2
    Dear all,

    This is a great forum and I hope you can give me some advice.

    I am current on F-1 VISA (UK) and my wife is a GC holder, who has just filed her application for US citizenship (N-400). I hope to get my GC as soon as possible since it will aid my job search.

    My question is: should I wait until my spouse becomes a citizen first before I file for I-130 and I-485? Or is there anything I can do now to speed up the process, e.g., submit I-485 now, and "upgrade" it with I-130 later?

    Also, is there any way to speed up the I-485 application process, for example, attached a petition letter from my employer?

    Thanks!
    MC1031

  3. #3
    no no and no

    Your wife can file I-130 now but you can't file I-485 until your "priority date" (turn) to adjust status to permanent resident or get an immigrant visa is current.

    For spouses of GC holders, it may take 5 years fo that to happen. Spouses of US citizens don't have to wait (I-485 can be sent together with I-130). So, if I-130 is filed now, your wife can upgrade the petition once she becomes USC and you can send I-485 at the same time.

    Unless your (or your wife's) life literaly depends on you getting GC, there is no "speed up". With I-485 you can apply for work authorisation document that's normaly approved within 90 days, and you can work with it.

  4. #4
    Thanks for quick reply

    My wife filed N-400 in Apr 2008. The application is at Nebraska, but they do not publish processing time for N-400 on their website. I hope to get my GC by the end of 2009... Does it sound too optimistic?

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MC1031:
    My wife filed N-400 in Apr 2008. The application is at Nebraska, but they do not publish processing time for N-400 on their website. I hope to get my GC by the end of 2009... Does it sound too optimistic? </div></BLOCKQUOTE> no, it is realistic. Stay in school in the meantime.

    USCISProjected Naturalization Processing Times For Local Offices
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb9...CM1000004718190aRCRD
    or
    look at N-400 processing tima at local (field) office
    https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/jsps/ptimes.jsp

Similar Threads

  1. Greencard based on Asylum Question
    By schicco in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-28-2009, 04:05 PM
  2. Marriage Based Greencard
    By antivirus in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-2007, 03:14 PM
  3. AOS marriage based application
    By Dejavultd in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 09:45 AM
  4. Filing employment-based GC after marriage application
    By casadwh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2004, 07:58 PM
  5. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-29-2003, 07:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: