ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Immigration Law Question --- US CITIZEN PARENT

  1. #1
    My friend entered 7 years ago with an B-2 visa and stayed. His mother just became a citizen, can she now petition him? Would he be able to stay here in the US while being petition? He is single over 21.

  2. #2
    My friend entered 7 years ago with an B-2 visa and stayed. His mother just became a citizen, can she now petition him? Would he be able to stay here in the US while being petition? He is single over 21.

  3. #3
    Yes, the ????? alien's mother can petition for him.

    No, he cannot remain in America during this process.

    What part of of being admitted as a TOURIST did your so-called friend not understand????

  4. #4
    She could have petitioned him before, Webster, so she certainly can now.

    He would be eligible for adjustment of status, however he has about a seven year wait for a visa number to become available.

    Remember, new rules around here, so add "Immigration Law Question" to your title.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  5. #5
    Actually, this illegal alien would not be eligible for Adjustment of Status.

    AOS is only available to illegal aliens who are immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, and the illegal alien must also have entered the country legally (with inspection).

    This particular illegal is NOT the immediate relative of a U.S. citizen for immigration purposes, and is, therefore, not eligible for AOS.

    I guess that remaining in America illegally must have seemed like a good idea at the time!

    How did the mother become a citizen while she was harboring an illegal????

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SunDevilUSA:
    Actually, this illegal alien would not be eligible for Adjustment of Status.

    How did the mother become a citizen while she was harboring an illegal???? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Sundevilish, why are you questioning the mother's immigration status? You are not conluding that she must have gotten her citizenship fradulently, are you? Before you start talking from the other side of your nasty mouth, do you the idiot who made the statement below in another thread?


    "Actually......I am pro-immigration."

  7. #7
    Thanks Aroha for your reply, also I did put on the Question: Immigration Law Question. Thanks again for your reply.<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Aroha:
    She could have petitioned him before, Webster, so she certainly can now.

    He would be eligible for adjustment of status, however he has about a seven year wait for a visa number to become available.

    Remember, new rules around here, so add "Immigration Law Question" to your title. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

  8. #8
    This link may help.

    If he'd entered with a visa waiver, or entered without inspection, it would be true that he couldn't adjust. But neither is the case here.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  9. #9
    Aroha: You're giving incorrect advice.

  10. #10
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">This particular illegal is NOT the immediate relative of a U.S. citizen for immigration purposes, and is, therefore, not eligible for AOS. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Wrong DevilDoll. A mother/son relationship IS an immediate relative so yes he can do AoS here.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-2012, 03:30 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 09:23 AM
  3. Immigration Law Question: Child born abroad to US Citizen
    By sunrise2000 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 05:46 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 11:27 PM
  5. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 02:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: