ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: I-751 affidavit question

  1. #1
    I'm in the process of filing to have the conditions removed on my Green Card.

    I've read that I require TWO affidavits, but I've also read in other places that these are optional.

    First question: Are they required, or optional?

    Second question: Do they have to be sworn before a notary public?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    I'm in the process of filing to have the conditions removed on my Green Card.

    I've read that I require TWO affidavits, but I've also read in other places that these are optional.

    First question: Are they required, or optional?

    Second question: Do they have to be sworn before a notary public?

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Hi Sapphire,

    http://www.immigrate2us.net/fo...wthread.php?p=448330

    The instructions at the above site state that two affadavits are required and they do need to be notarized.

    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Do not listen to others. Yes the MINIMUM would be two. However it is more impressive to submit 3. Technically you might be able to get around that by submitting other proof but that would raise a red flag. Submit 3, get them notorized, make sure that they are all signed by US Citizens and that they state that they are US Citizens in the affifavit and that they are testifying to the validity of the marriage. You also need to submit other evidence. Include a cover letter, spelling out all the proofs in a concise easy to read way. Indicate that you are enclosing the fee and don't forget that. Send it by certified mail or Fedex.

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    Hi Sapphire,

    http://www.immigrate2us.net/fo...wthread.php?p=448330

    The instructions at the above site state that two affadavits are required and they do need to be notarized.

    Good luck! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


    Proud that instructions was written by a layman 's interpretation of what they perceive the instructions to mean. I see several personal interpretations that are flat out wrong and not keeping with uscis code in her overall outlook and reporting.


    The following facts are taken directly from instructions for the I-751 (the horses mouth)


    http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-751instr.pdf

    Evidence of the Relationship

    Submit copies of documents indicating that the marriage upon which you were granted conditional status was entered in ''good faith'' and was not for the purpose of circumventing immigration laws. Submit copies of as many documents as you wish to establish this fact and to demonstrate the circumstances of the relationship from the date of the marriage to the present date, and to demonstrate any circumstances surrounding the end of the relationship, if it has ended. The documents should cover, but not limited to,the following examples:

    1. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the marriage.
    2. Lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy and/or ownership of your communal residence.

    3. Financial records showing joint ownership of assets and joint responsibility for liabilities, such as joint savings and checking accounts, joint federal and state tax returns, insurance policies that show the other spouse as the beneficiary, joint utility bills, joint installments or other loans.
    4. Other documents you consider relevant to establish that your marriage was not entered into in order to evade the U.S. immigration laws.



    5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by at least two people who have known both of you since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship. (Such persons may be required to testify before an immigration officer as to the information contained in the affidavit.) The original affidavit must be submitted and also contain the following information regarding the person making the affidavit: his or her full name and address; date and place of birth; relationship to you or your spouse, if any; and full information and complete details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge. Affidavits must be supported by other types of evidence listed above.



    <span class="ev_code_RED">According to instructions, the affidavits are required. However, you should knpow that thousands of applications get approvals without any affidavits ever being submitted. The choice is up to you, to follow instructions or not to follow the instructions.</span>

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by SonofMichael:
    Do not listen to others. Yes the MINIMUM would be two. However it is more impressive to submit 3. Technically you might be able to get around that by submitting other proof but that would raise a red flag. Submit 3, get them notorized, make sure that they are all signed by US Citizens and that they state that they are US Citizens in the affifavit and that they are testifying to the validity of the marriage. You also need to submit other evidence. Include a cover letter, spelling out all the proofs in a concise easy to read way. Indicate that you are enclosing the fee and don't forget that. Send it by certified mail or Fedex. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



    Som

    stop trying to deliberately mislead the poster.
    The affidavits do not have to be us citizens!!

    Behave yourself and go have some affifavit for lunch.

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by 4now:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    Hi Sapphire,

    http://www.immigrate2us.net/fo...wthread.php?p=448330

    The instructions at the above site state that two affadavits are required and they do need to be notarized.

    Good luck! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


    Proud that instructions was written by a layman 's interpretation of what they perceive the instructions to mean. I see several personal interpretations that are flat out wrong and not keeping with uscis code in her overall outlook and reporting.


    The following facts are taken directly from instructions for the I-751 (the horses mouth)


    http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-751instr.pdf

    Evidence of the Relationship

    Submit copies of documents indicating that the marriage upon which you were granted conditional status was entered in ''good faith'' and was not for the purpose of circumventing immigration laws. Submit copies of as many documents as you wish to establish this fact and to demonstrate the circumstances of the relationship from the date of the marriage to the present date, and to demonstrate any circumstances surrounding the end of the relationship, if it has ended. The documents should cover, but not limited to,the following examples:

    1. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the marriage.
    2. Lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy and/or ownership of your communal residence.

    3. Financial records showing joint ownership of assets and joint responsibility for liabilities, such as joint savings and checking accounts, joint federal and state tax returns, insurance policies that show the other spouse as the beneficiary, joint utility bills, joint installments or other loans.
    4. Other documents you consider relevant to establish that your marriage was not entered into in order to evade the U.S. immigration laws.



    5. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by at least two people who have known both of you since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship. (Such persons may be required to testify before an immigration officer as to the information contained in the affidavit.) The original affidavit must be submitted and also contain the following information regarding the person making the affidavit: his or her full name and address; date and place of birth; relationship to you or your spouse, if any; and full information and complete details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge. Affidavits must be supported by other types of evidence listed above.



    <span class="ev_code_RED">According to instructions, the affidavits are required. However, you should knpow that thousands of applications get approvals without any affidavits ever being submitted. The choice is up to you, to follow instructions or not to follow the instructions.</span> </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Sorry, 4Now. I thought the poster on that forum copied the instructions from a reputable site. Thank you for the correction.

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by 4now:Som
    stop trying to deliberately mislead the poster.
    The affidavits do not have to be us citizens!!
    Behave yourself and go have some affifavit for lunch. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Of course they have to be US Citizens; who is going to believe a non US Citizen????

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by 4now:<span class="ev_code_RED">According to instructions, the affidavits are required. However, you should knpow that thousands of applications get approvals without any affidavits ever being submitted. The choice is up to you, to follow instructions or not to follow the instructions.</span> </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    WRONGO. Read it again. Affidavits are EXAMPLES "The documents should cover, but not limited to,the following examples"

    But affidavits are one the best evidences you can submit. Theoretically you can submit massive amounts of other proof, but affidavits are stronger. And yes, theoretically, they may not be US Citizens, but having US Citizens testify is much stronger than some stinky foreigner.

    I give the BEST advice, I don't simply spit out what anyone can read for thesmselves.

    Why would you reccomend giving minimal amount of evidence and taking a chance, GAMBLING, on getting by?

    I say again; 3 affidavits, by US Citizens is the way to go; ALONG with other evidence. Theoreticallly you can do with less, but why why why????

  10. #10
    I agree with SOM. And to the OP, if you fabricate or lie, eventually you will be held liable for it and deported or criminally prosecuted. USCIS now a days have become extremely smart using social sites and internet to dig up the dirt.
    If Democrats Had Any Brains, They'd Be Republicans

    Democrats - Brave enough to KILL our unborn, just NOT our ENEMIES!

Similar Threads

  1. QUESTION ON SUPPORT AFFIDAVIT
    By roachboy34 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2007, 05:34 AM
  2. I-751, Pending Divorce, Affidavit of Support
    By DoctorAndLawyer2B in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2006, 11:30 AM
  3. affidavit letter for I-751
    By Mrs. lonely heart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 07:55 PM
  4. QUESTION ON AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT
    By AYESHA in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-14-2004, 10:01 PM
  5. 751 Affidavit Example?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-19-2003, 11:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: