ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: N-400 approved... what's next?

  1. #1
    My husband is a green card holder since 2002. (I am USC.) We applied for his PR while staying in the US for about a year - he was doing some studies. Since then we've been living and working overseas. He has always gotten a re-entry and we have generally spent 4-6 months back in the US about every two years. In 2009 we were in the US and he applied for N-400, and was approved (we work with missionary organisation which is based in the US, and it was approved on that basis.) On the approval notice it says that all of his time overseas (2002 - present) working for our org. will be counted towards as residence and physical presence requirements for his naturalisation, provided he has "completed an uninterrupted period of one year of physical presence in the United States."

    We are planning to relocate to the US in January and wish to pursue his naturalisation. My question is - can he not go out of the US for even a day or a few weeks? Because of his work he still will need to travel at least a few weeks out of the year... What exactly does is defined as an interuption?

    TIA

  2. #2
    My husband is a green card holder since 2002. (I am USC.) We applied for his PR while staying in the US for about a year - he was doing some studies. Since then we've been living and working overseas. He has always gotten a re-entry and we have generally spent 4-6 months back in the US about every two years. In 2009 we were in the US and he applied for N-400, and was approved (we work with missionary organisation which is based in the US, and it was approved on that basis.) On the approval notice it says that all of his time overseas (2002 - present) working for our org. will be counted towards as residence and physical presence requirements for his naturalisation, provided he has "completed an uninterrupted period of one year of physical presence in the United States."

    We are planning to relocate to the US in January and wish to pursue his naturalisation. My question is - can he not go out of the US for even a day or a few weeks? Because of his work he still will need to travel at least a few weeks out of the year... What exactly does is defined as an interuption?

    TIA

  3. #3
    No I meant N-470.... sorry for being so blonde... sigh!

Similar Threads

  1. Have you been Approved???
    By herbit in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2008, 06:31 PM
  2. married before applying N-400 or after N-400 approved?
    By alex05 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2005, 06:32 AM
  3. N-400 approved today
    By tomhu in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-10-2005, 03:43 PM
  4. N 400 - approved
    By dielli in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-19-2004, 06:52 AM
  5. Approved but now what?
    By Ameriworks in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2003, 09:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: