ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: GC for parent when they visit on Tourist visa

  1. #1
    Hello,

    Hello I am USC
    My parents have a visitor visa interview in August in chennai and if they get it they might come right away.

    My questions is, what would be the best way to apply for their GC. SHould I apply when they come here and can they over stay once they come here on Visitor visa waiting for their GC .

    Or it does not matter, they would still have to go back home once their visitor visa expries and wait till they hear from USCIS local office in india

    Also is there limitation on how quickly can they come back to US once they return back after 6 months.

    Either way I am try ing to see if they can stay here once they come here and dont have to travel to and fro

    Any info/help is highly appreciated


    Jaise

  2. #2
    Hello,

    Hello I am USC
    My parents have a visitor visa interview in August in chennai and if they get it they might come right away.

    My questions is, what would be the best way to apply for their GC. SHould I apply when they come here and can they over stay once they come here on Visitor visa waiting for their GC .

    Or it does not matter, they would still have to go back home once their visitor visa expries and wait till they hear from USCIS local office in india

    Also is there limitation on how quickly can they come back to US once they return back after 6 months.

    Either way I am try ing to see if they can stay here once they come here and dont have to travel to and fro

    Any info/help is highly appreciated


    Jaise

  3. #3
    Your biggest hurdle, in my opinion, will be their ability to get visitors' visas in the first place. They're presumed to be intending immigrants and will need to show strong ties (property, bank accounts, family, etc.) in their home country in order to get a nonimmigrant visitor's visa. In other words, they'll have to lie to get one.

  4. #4
    Hello THanks for your reply. I know the problem. However my younger ( un married brother is in INDIA) and my grand parents are also alive. I am really hoping they will get the visa.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Sorry Jaise for jumping in. Lately I heard a few questions / plans like you have for your parents. I am not clear, what happens when parents come and overstay while waiting for the green card? Will that overstay be forgiven?

    The answer may help many. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Jaise is trying to jump in line and that the Consulate General, in Chennai knows what is going on they will deny the visa.
    It is better if you file for I-130 for them they will be here within 6 months with all legal documents.
    Being a USC you should not be working against the policy of our Government follow the rules and try to do right way.

  7. #7
    This is why other citizens' foreign parents are denied visas to visit. With the I-130 processing times being as short as they are, just petition for them to immigrate.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    289
    I would like to say that if the parents are willing to return home before immigrating than they would be utilizing the visitor visa in the correct fashion. Often a fiance or spouse truly does want to visit their other half before they are ready to immgrate and leave their job, etc. But they will need to prove this to get the visitor visa, and they *will* need to retrun home in order to avoid accusations of fraus when they try to adjust.

Similar Threads

  1. Need health insurance for parent's visit!!!
    By immigrant in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-13-2007, 10:19 PM
  2. A canadian tourist visit in US?
    By iyay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-07-2004, 07:14 PM
  3. Visa for parent
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 08:08 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM
  5. over-stayed tourist visa to visit the US, now what?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-15-2002, 10:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: