ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: EAD help needed!!

  1. #1
    Hi.
    My question is about my eligibility to apply for an EAD. I was married to USC , and at the beginning, when everything was like in a ***** tale, he filed I-130 and I-485 on my behalf. I got my work permit, and later renewed it. However, my "prince" turned out to be a "demon", and after more than half year of constant turmoil, threats, and offenses, we got divorced. Before that, I had filed I-360, but it's still pending. The problem is my work permit expires soon, and I really need to work to support myself, since I do not have anybody who can help me financially in the States. Does somebody know if I can ask for an EAD renewal while I am waiting for the outcome of my I-360? Please, help me!!

  2. #2
    Hi.
    My question is about my eligibility to apply for an EAD. I was married to USC , and at the beginning, when everything was like in a ***** tale, he filed I-130 and I-485 on my behalf. I got my work permit, and later renewed it. However, my "prince" turned out to be a "demon", and after more than half year of constant turmoil, threats, and offenses, we got divorced. Before that, I had filed I-360, but it's still pending. The problem is my work permit expires soon, and I really need to work to support myself, since I do not have anybody who can help me financially in the States. Does somebody know if I can ask for an EAD renewal while I am waiting for the outcome of my I-360? Please, help me!!

  3. #3
    yes you can. Apply for one before it expires

  4. #4
    Thank you! If that's true, it probably saves my life! The problem is that I haven't sent any evidence yet- I am waiting for the Request for additional evidence, so on what grounds are they going to renew my EAD? Do you happen to know if I have to apply for work permit renewal at the district office, where my I-485 and previous EAD applications were filed, or the VSC, where my I-360 is pending?
    Thanks again! I really appreciate your help!

  5. #5
    Yes but you have bigger problems. Your marriage lasted for 6 months. You are going to have a helluva time proving that you werent married in order to obtain a greencard. Eventually you will have an AOS interview and if he is not married to you then the application is already withdrawn. You need to document ALL of the abuse that you claim to have suffered. Police reports , medical documents etc and try to file under the batttered woman provision but at this point even if your work is extended you will more than likely be denied your adustment.
    Good Luck

  6. #6
    Thank you for your help!
    Actually, I wasn't married for 6 months, but for almost 2 years. It's true we didn't go to the interview, because it was his way of controlling what has left of our marriage. I managed to save a lot of documents from our time together, so I hope I won't have any trouble proving that our marriage was real.

  7. #7
    Lost

    Vesci already told you she filed the I-360 (VAWA)which is the battered spouse . She doesnt have to prove so much the marriage, but she does have to prove the allegations that she has made in order to be approved. Would just like to know how you come to conclusion that she will "more than likely be denied adjustment"

    Hello Vesci

    Your gathering of documents to support the marriage are not the biggest issue here. The allegations made for the battered spouse waiver HAVE to be supported!! Physical, Emotional abuse documentation from doctors, police reports, psychologists etc. I do hope you have these things so that your petition will not be denied by Vermont. Because if your abuse petition is denied for lack of evidence/abuse documentation, USCIS will terminate your residency and ask you to leave the country. Thats the reality... All the bonafide marriage evidence wont help you b/c u didnt receive conditional resident status.

    Now I am sure during this healing period you have met a new nice man in your life, and if not , it is time you started dating again. There should not be too much problem adjusting status on a second marriage. Just be more careful this time .

  8. #8
    Dear 4now,
    Thank you for your advice and help! Actually, I haven't healed even a bit, and I definitely am scared to even start dating again, not to mention to get married. I really appreciate your effort to resolve my situation, and I really hope I do meet somebody nice! However, this might take a lot of time since I am so traumatized. I am trying to gather evidence of the abuse, and so far I have the affidavits of my psychiatrist, and my doctor who witnessed all the disturbances in my body due to the stress. I don't have police reports, though, since I never called the police - in my country if somebody calls the police to report that her husband forces her to make ***, or threatens and offends her on a regular basis, the police will probably laugh and tell her not to bother them again! I think of the police more like an enemy, than a friend, so I never even thought of calling them.
    Again,I greatly appreciate your help!

Similar Threads

  1. should EAD application be filed as renewal or new EAD
    By Anastassia in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 08:27 PM
  2. Help needed!!!
    By Marta in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-27-2005, 07:18 AM
  3. Photographs needed for Renewal of EAD Form 765 application?
    By elsa in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 09:41 PM
  4. Is EAD card the same as EAD document?
    By GWBFriend in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-27-2004, 09:27 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-22-2003, 05:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: