ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: New Waiver for Permanent Bars 212(a)(9)(C) for aliens grandfathering 245(i)

  1. #1
    New Waiver for Permanent Bars

    Good news has come from the U.S. Court of Appeals for immigrants who face a permanent bar to admission based on illegal entry after either prior deportation or after accruing one year or more of unlawful presence.

    This new relief has been made available through a case called Acosta v. Gonzales which was issued by the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals.The 9th Circuit covers California, Oregon, Washington State, Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, Nevada, Arizona, Idaho, and Montana. Only people whose cases arose in those states are affected by this decision.


    Under Acosta, aliens who are subject to the permanent bar because of illegal entry following either unlawful presence or prior deportation may adjust their status (obtaining a green card) if they are the beneficiaries of 245(i) grandfathering.Persons are 245(i) grandfathered if they have either a family-based or employment-based petition pending for them that was filed prior to April 30, 2001.If the petition was filed subsequent to January 14, 1998, the alien must have been physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000.Family-based petition means a petition filed by a United States citizen parent, spouse, adult son or daughter or brother or sister.It also includes petitions filed by a lawful permanent resident parent (for an unmarried son or daughter) or spouse.Employment-based petitions means labor certification applications orimmigrant visa petitions.The test for grandfathering is whether the petition was approvable (non frivolous) when filed.For example, if the petition was based on a marriage that has subsequently been terminated through divorce or the visa petition has become invalid due to the subsequent marriage of the LPRs son or daughter, the beneficiary may still be grandfathered.The petition does not need to be current as long as it was filed before the cut-off date. To take advantage of the 245(i) benefit, the applicant must pay a $1,000 penalty when filing his application for adjustment of status and show proof that they are 245(i) grandfathered.


    Until the Acosta decision the following classes of aliens were barred from obtaining permanent resident status. An alien who has been ordered removed from the United States who subsequently enters or attempts to enter the U.S. without being legally admitted is permanently barred from admission.An alien who incurred more than one year of unlawful presence and then illegally reentered the country.Unlawful presence begins to accrue when one enters the United States without a visa or when the visa that one has expires.Studentswith"duration of studies" or "D/S" expiration date do not begin to acquire unlawful presence until an immigration officer or an immigration judge makes a determination that the student has violated their status by ceasing to be a full-time student in the school which the alien was authorized to attend.


    Not everyone illegally in the U.S. accrues unlawful presence.Minors do not begin to accrue unlawful presence until they reach the age of 18.Asylees do not accrue unlawful presence during the time they have a bona fide application for asylum pending unless they worked without authorization.Persons who have received family unity protection do not incur unlawful presence during the time that they are under that protection.Battered women and children who were battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a spouse or parent may also not accrue unlawful presence if there was a substantial connection between the battery or cruelty and the unlawful entry into the U.S.


    Not all the time that one is out of status is considered unlawful presence.A person who entered the U.S. lawfully (meaning someone who was admitted with a valid visa or paroled into the U.S.) and who filed a non frivolous application for change or extension of status before the date of expiration of the period of authorized stay and who has not been employed without authorization before or during the pendency of the application does not incur unlawful presence during the time the application is pending.


    Until recently, the only exception to the permanent bar to admissibility was a waiverunder section 212(a)(9)(C)(ii). However, an alien could not apply for that waiver until he or she had been out of the U.S. for a period of 10 years.Now, however, aliens subject to the permanent bar who are 245(i) grandfathered can apply for their green card without waiting the ten years to apply for a waiver.


    If you believe you may be subject to the permanent bar, you should consult an experienced immigration lawyer.You may be able to get your green card under this new case.

  2. #2
    New Waiver for Permanent Bars

    Good news has come from the U.S. Court of Appeals for immigrants who face a permanent bar to admission based on illegal entry after either prior deportation or after accruing one year or more of unlawful presence.

    This new relief has been made available through a case called Acosta v. Gonzales which was issued by the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals.The 9th Circuit covers California, Oregon, Washington State, Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, Nevada, Arizona, Idaho, and Montana. Only people whose cases arose in those states are affected by this decision.


    Under Acosta, aliens who are subject to the permanent bar because of illegal entry following either unlawful presence or prior deportation may adjust their status (obtaining a green card) if they are the beneficiaries of 245(i) grandfathering.Persons are 245(i) grandfathered if they have either a family-based or employment-based petition pending for them that was filed prior to April 30, 2001.If the petition was filed subsequent to January 14, 1998, the alien must have been physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000.Family-based petition means a petition filed by a United States citizen parent, spouse, adult son or daughter or brother or sister.It also includes petitions filed by a lawful permanent resident parent (for an unmarried son or daughter) or spouse.Employment-based petitions means labor certification applications orimmigrant visa petitions.The test for grandfathering is whether the petition was approvable (non frivolous) when filed.For example, if the petition was based on a marriage that has subsequently been terminated through divorce or the visa petition has become invalid due to the subsequent marriage of the LPRs son or daughter, the beneficiary may still be grandfathered.The petition does not need to be current as long as it was filed before the cut-off date. To take advantage of the 245(i) benefit, the applicant must pay a $1,000 penalty when filing his application for adjustment of status and show proof that they are 245(i) grandfathered.


    Until the Acosta decision the following classes of aliens were barred from obtaining permanent resident status. An alien who has been ordered removed from the United States who subsequently enters or attempts to enter the U.S. without being legally admitted is permanently barred from admission.An alien who incurred more than one year of unlawful presence and then illegally reentered the country.Unlawful presence begins to accrue when one enters the United States without a visa or when the visa that one has expires.Studentswith"duration of studies" or "D/S" expiration date do not begin to acquire unlawful presence until an immigration officer or an immigration judge makes a determination that the student has violated their status by ceasing to be a full-time student in the school which the alien was authorized to attend.


    Not everyone illegally in the U.S. accrues unlawful presence.Minors do not begin to accrue unlawful presence until they reach the age of 18.Asylees do not accrue unlawful presence during the time they have a bona fide application for asylum pending unless they worked without authorization.Persons who have received family unity protection do not incur unlawful presence during the time that they are under that protection.Battered women and children who were battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a spouse or parent may also not accrue unlawful presence if there was a substantial connection between the battery or cruelty and the unlawful entry into the U.S.


    Not all the time that one is out of status is considered unlawful presence.A person who entered the U.S. lawfully (meaning someone who was admitted with a valid visa or paroled into the U.S.) and who filed a non frivolous application for change or extension of status before the date of expiration of the period of authorized stay and who has not been employed without authorization before or during the pendency of the application does not incur unlawful presence during the time the application is pending.


    Until recently, the only exception to the permanent bar to admissibility was a waiverunder section 212(a)(9)(C)(ii). However, an alien could not apply for that waiver until he or she had been out of the U.S. for a period of 10 years.Now, however, aliens subject to the permanent bar who are 245(i) grandfathered can apply for their green card without waiting the ten years to apply for a waiver.


    If you believe you may be subject to the permanent bar, you should consult an experienced immigration lawyer.You may be able to get your green card under this new case.

  3. #3
    This will benefits only those who are in the above states, what about others how they can be benefited.

    I know a family their children arrived in 1997 as student on F-1, one of them is out of status for the last 3 years, but the petition was file before April 2001 by the LPR parents, which is pending to date, though parents had become US Citizen.
    Do they have to pay $1000 to get the Green Cards for their children, One is still in the University one year more to go. They are worried about number 2, who is out of status.

  4. #4
    Please note, these reliefs will effect only those aliens who left US before their status was adjusted and their petitions is grandfathered under 245(i). Per say, someone had to leave US for emergency reason and according to 96 reforms that would exclude him from 245(i) because he left US and would trigger bar, so some of folks entered illegaly and thus encountered a permanent bar. This relief will address this particular kind of case.

    I am not sure, how those aliens who' state does not fall under 9th circuit will be able to leverage this relief.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-02-2015, 11:39 PM
  2. INA 212 (a)(6)(A)(i) ineligible under 245(i) ?
    By mariaguadalupe in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 08:13 AM
  3. Section 212(a)(9) Aliens Previously Removed - ???
    By sedwards1972 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-30-2005, 08:53 AM
  4. I was denied Grandfathering under 245
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-18-2003, 05:04 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2003, 03:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: