ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AOS and 3yrs of taxes

  1. #1
    Any suggestions if a sponsor for AOS as resulot of marriage has only tax records for omly a year and never filed for the two previous years even though the earned a minor income working in a restaurant.
    2. Is there a problem if the beneficairy worked for the last 3 yrs wihout work authorization but filed her taxes for all 3 yrs she has been working? I will appreciate any help out there.

  2. #2
    Any suggestions if a sponsor for AOS as resulot of marriage has only tax records for omly a year and never filed for the two previous years even though the earned a minor income working in a restaurant.
    2. Is there a problem if the beneficairy worked for the last 3 yrs wihout work authorization but filed her taxes for all 3 yrs she has been working? I will appreciate any help out there.

  3. #3
    A spouse sponsor needs to submit only the most recent tax return, not for the last 3 years.

    2. Work without authorisantion doesn't make immediate relative (spouse, paretn, child under 21) ineligible to adjust staus to permanent resident.

    There could be a problem if the SSN used belongs to somebody else than the person who was working.

  4. #4
    You can always file a 1040X to fix your tax situation. Other than that, working without authorization is not a ban to AOS if you're an immediate relative.
    -THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE-

  5. #5
    Thanks aneri and Houston. But information from immigration service says tax documents fro last 3 years is required. He has the most recent but does not have one for the 2 previous years.

    Houston: as far as the SSN, she is using her own SSN it only has an inprint which says "legal with work authorization"

  6. #6
    There was a final order on revision to Affidavit of Support released in 2006, that changed the requirement for marriage-based adjustment from 3 years tax returns to one return (the current year, which would be 2005)
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  7. #7
    Thanks Snappyconifer. Do you have the link to the final ruling? That's great news if correct.
    Thanks

  8. #8
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

Similar Threads

  1. Citizenship eligibility cretaria of 3yrs or 5years
    By Billyk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 05:02 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-29-2004, 08:12 AM
  3. AOS & Taxes
    By Nefertiti in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-19-2003, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-15-2002, 09:29 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2002, 02:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: