ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: na

  1. #1

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    East Hampton [Long Island], New York [USA]
    Posts
    812
    No. You cannot file N-400 under 3 yrs rule. In order to be eligible to file the citizenship application under 3 yrs rule, applicant must remain married and happily living together with a USC-spouse for all these 3 yrs. Just say that you are still married but not living together with your USC-spouse or not happy in the marriage then you will still be not eligible to file your application under 3 yrs rule.

    You MUST need to file under 5 yrs rule.

  4. #4
    Hi Caoimhin,
    I think you have to wait for 5 years, if you apply for the 3 years rule you are supposed to be married with the USC until your oath-taking, so you have to wait for a couple of more years.

  5. #5
    NO NOTHING!!!!! YOU GET NOTHING!!!!
    We Are Working on the 10 year Marriage for green card rule!!! Try Acting for 10 Years? . BURN!!!!
    USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

  6. #6
    Hi Caoimhin, I am a USC and my marriage isnt healthly and want a divorce. I dont have anything againts my husband, but we were young when we got married and now we are better off without each other. I dont want anything bad to happen to him. He just got his condition removed from his green card and now has a 10 year green card. is he in any harm to lose this status, have trouble traveling, working, etc? I know his citizenship will be delayed but thats fine, i just dont want his to lose what he has now. he is really a great guy, but we are too different. it looks like you have gone through the process so can you tell me about it and the dangers or risk involed. kind of new to this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: