ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: questions about visa

  1. #1
    ok. a few years ago we saw an article in a tourist magazine about special visas, etc.
    it said there is a way to get legal if you are illegal for 5 years. is this true, and if yes, what is it called or what are the requirements, etc.

    special case:
    1.)i recently (2 month ago) got my green card through marriage. i live here since 97 and are legal ever since(first e-2 visa now green card).
    2.)my parents came in oct.2000 from germany and are here on a e-2 visa.
    3.)my brother came also in oct. 2000 with my parents, because he didn`t want to be the only one left alone in germany. he is 27 by the way.he had a promise from a company to get a visa, just like my parents did. but they broke the promise. he never started working there. all he done since is help out in my parents business for no pay, etc. and, yes he never left the us. all he has is a long ago expired i-94 from his tourist stay.
    how can we make him legal? how about this "5 year illegal, pay a fine and get legal" visa....? thats our only hope.please help.
    thanks.

  2. #2
    ok. a few years ago we saw an article in a tourist magazine about special visas, etc.
    it said there is a way to get legal if you are illegal for 5 years. is this true, and if yes, what is it called or what are the requirements, etc.

    special case:
    1.)i recently (2 month ago) got my green card through marriage. i live here since 97 and are legal ever since(first e-2 visa now green card).
    2.)my parents came in oct.2000 from germany and are here on a e-2 visa.
    3.)my brother came also in oct. 2000 with my parents, because he didn`t want to be the only one left alone in germany. he is 27 by the way.he had a promise from a company to get a visa, just like my parents did. but they broke the promise. he never started working there. all he done since is help out in my parents business for no pay, etc. and, yes he never left the us. all he has is a long ago expired i-94 from his tourist stay.
    how can we make him legal? how about this "5 year illegal, pay a fine and get legal" visa....? thats our only hope.please help.
    thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. questions about k3 visa and divorce
    By hplatero in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2008, 01:51 PM
  2. Immigration Visa - Questions & Answers
    By Olivier Bernicat - Immigration Visa Spec in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2005, 01:09 PM
  3. visa type and affidavit of support questions
    By baddabing in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 12:40 PM
  4. Spouse Visa Questions
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-31-2003, 06:01 PM
  5. questions about h1b visa (pinoy)
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: