ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: b1/b2 visa

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi
    I have a question..My spouse is a greencard holder. I had a b1/b2 visa stamped long before we were engaged or married or knew each other. We got married and I came to the U.S on a B1 visa. We thought it was ok to come. It was a valid visa. When I came here we spoke to a lawyer regarding my change of status and he told us it could take years and I will have to go back when my entry permit expires. So I left before the time that my passport was stamped for had expired and now I continue to wait (I think it may take years). I was wondering if I can still enter the U.S legally on my B1/B2 visa (it is still valid)?
    Will doing so pose any problems further down for me ?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi
    I have a question..My spouse is a greencard holder. I had a b1/b2 visa stamped long before we were engaged or married or knew each other. We got married and I came to the U.S on a B1 visa. We thought it was ok to come. It was a valid visa. When I came here we spoke to a lawyer regarding my change of status and he told us it could take years and I will have to go back when my entry permit expires. So I left before the time that my passport was stamped for had expired and now I continue to wait (I think it may take years). I was wondering if I can still enter the U.S legally on my B1/B2 visa (it is still valid)?
    Will doing so pose any problems further down for me ?

    thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    If your visa is still valid, it will allow you to ask permission to enter the US (that is what a visa really is....a device to ask permission to be admitted)...it is up to the INS inspector to decide if you are a bona fide non-immigrant visitor (or business person)..since you apparently did not overstay the last time you were in the US, chances are you will not have a problem next time. However, there could come a day when INS decides that maybe you are coming to the US to live permanently while waiting for an immigrant visa and you might be denied admission. The best thing you can do now is visit your spouse, stay a bit and then return to your country of residence. This will enhance your chances of returning in the future while you wait for a "visa number" for the immigrant visa (assuming your spouse filed such a petition for you)...good luck

  4. #4
    Guest
    If you come to the US on b1/b2 visa and at the port of entry you'll tell the INS inspector that you are here in the USA to visit your wife, chances of you to enter the US is slim, they might not allow you to enter the Us, because you have the intention to stay and wait for you immigration paper. the worst, they might cancel your B1/B2 visa right at the airport and let you go home an board on the same plane and let you know that you have to wait for the approval of your immigratant visa peitition by your wife, which will take years to wait.

    I know people of the same situation, they were sent back on the same plane and that INS cancelled their current b1/b2 visa multiple entry with ten years validity. They don't even have the chance to see their family who was waiting ouside the airport because she was board on the same plane back to her home of origin.

    If you only want to see your wife, I suggest although it is a lie, a white lie,???
    Inform the port of entry ins inspector , you'll be in the US only for a short visit to visit your relatives, don't mention your wife, just relatives, it could be cousins.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Please note what Atty is suggesting...lie to INS...if you want to have your B1B2 canceled at the speed of light, just lie to them. Not only will they cancel your visa, they could find you ineligible for the REST OF YOUR LIFE because you attempted fraud and mispresentation to gain admission to the US. Is this worth it? Now, some of our readers will tell you, "hey, it's just a little lie" and "you can always get a waiver"...but waivers are NOT assured by any means and especially not now that the winds have shifted in the immigration world. Why chance it?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 02:27 PM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 06:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 07:01 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: