ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can this approved labor be used?

  1. #1
    Greetings,

    I have over eight years of experience working as Programmer/Analyst and have a Master's degree from the US. If I file for GC then I can file with EB-2 category.

    You all know about the retrogession for priority dates. I haven't even filed for Labor and I-140 and am getting worried. I came across some one having an approved labor for a programmer/analyst with 1 year of experience and it is in EB-3 category. Can it be used to file for my I-485 before Sept. 30th? This I see as my last hope. If yes, then do I have to file in EB-2 or EB-3 category?

    Your immediate feedback will be very much appreciated as time is very short.

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Greetings,

    I have over eight years of experience working as Programmer/Analyst and have a Master's degree from the US. If I file for GC then I can file with EB-2 category.

    You all know about the retrogession for priority dates. I haven't even filed for Labor and I-140 and am getting worried. I came across some one having an approved labor for a programmer/analyst with 1 year of experience and it is in EB-3 category. Can it be used to file for my I-485 before Sept. 30th? This I see as my last hope. If yes, then do I have to file in EB-2 or EB-3 category?

    Your immediate feedback will be very much appreciated as time is very short.

    Regards.

  3. #3
    1) Yes, you can use the substitute labor providing it match your future position with the company. Being overqualified doesn't disqualify you from using it. You might have a problem if your current position exceed that future position by leaps and bounds (eg: why would you take a job in the futre that only pay 50K if you're now making 80K?)
    2) EB3.

Similar Threads

  1. can i use an approved 245i labor
    By goutham in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2005, 06:39 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-07-2005, 08:12 AM
  3. Approved Labor Cert but No more petitioner
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-06-2003, 06:23 AM
  4. 245i and Labor Certificate Approved
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2003, 10:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: