ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Family F1 sponsered

  1. #1
    Well, finally my visa number is current for the F1 category 6 year wait. OK, what now should I do;get a lawyer to fill out my 1-485 or do it myself? And does anyone know how long I'll have to wait for an answer?

  2. #2
    Well, finally my visa number is current for the F1 category 6 year wait. OK, what now should I do;get a lawyer to fill out my 1-485 or do it myself? And does anyone know how long I'll have to wait for an answer?

  3. #3
    cong for your f1 after 6 year .plz tell me what is f1?

  4. #4
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by traveler:
    Well, finally my visa number is current for the F1 category 6 year wait. OK, what now should I do;get a lawyer to fill out my 1-485 or do it myself? And does anyone know how long I'll have to wait for an answer? </div></BLOCKQUOTE> Are you in the USA? In what status?

  5. #5
    Ameri,I'm in the US,I applied through my Mother who is a US citizen

  6. #6
    F1 stands for family sponsored first category

  7. #7
    well, what's next depends on your status in the USA.

    If you have a legal status (like student or work visa), you can file I-485. It is not a complicated form, and you can always ask questions if you get stuck... Just read the instructions. How long it will take depends on your local office. You can check processing times on USCIS web-site.

    If you entered illegaly and/or overstayed, it is most likely that you can't adjust status in the USA.

  8. #8
    tanx.
    plz tell who is in f1&who is in f2

  9. #9
    Visa:
    F1 - student
    F2 - spouse/child of F1

    family category:
    F1- child over 21 of USC
    F2a - spouse/child under 21 od LPR
    F2b - child over 21 of LPR

  10. #10
    tanx aneri. plz tell what is proc time of f2

Similar Threads

  1. i need to be with my little family!!
    By saddened samoan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 03:01 PM
  2. Trying to help a family
    By Betsy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 03-11-2005, 01:26 PM
  3. WHAT IS FAMILY NAME
    By Jerry C in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2004, 08:09 PM
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-14-2003, 09:20 PM
  5. Family
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-07-2003, 08:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: