ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Newly Married USC in Mexico Needs Assistance

  1. #1
    Guest
    Great Discussion Board....

    I've just recently married a Mexican citizen and have many questions regarding the next steps. Many have been answered by the US Consulate here in Monterrey Mexico, but I'd like input as to the process time for a resident visa.

    My new wife has a tourist visa from Mexico, I'm a US citizen. I understand I need to submit an I-130 form to the US Embassy here in Mexico. I was told over the phone this process, at best, could take 3-4 months to approve.

    1) Is this accurate, based on anyone's experience; 2)What options, if any, do I have should my business relocate back to the US before the i-130 is approved. Is she possibly "stuck" in Mexico without the I-130?? Or does another temporal petition exist???

    These are my two biggest questions/concerns....I welcome input from anyone with information.

    Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Great Discussion Board....

    I've just recently married a Mexican citizen and have many questions regarding the next steps. Many have been answered by the US Consulate here in Monterrey Mexico, but I'd like input as to the process time for a resident visa.

    My new wife has a tourist visa from Mexico, I'm a US citizen. I understand I need to submit an I-130 form to the US Embassy here in Mexico. I was told over the phone this process, at best, could take 3-4 months to approve.

    1) Is this accurate, based on anyone's experience; 2)What options, if any, do I have should my business relocate back to the US before the i-130 is approved. Is she possibly "stuck" in Mexico without the I-130?? Or does another temporal petition exist???

    These are my two biggest questions/concerns....I welcome input from anyone with information.

    Thanks!!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 08:19 AM
  2. Newly married and lenght of time in obtaining a green card....
    By jade in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2004, 08:48 PM
  3. Mexico is no FRIEND of USC
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-25-2003, 11:06 AM
  4. getting married, but one of us is not USC
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2003, 03:28 PM
  5. Getting Married Need Assistance..thanks
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-14-2003, 12:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: