ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: I 94W/I 130/I 485

  1. #1
    Hello
    If my son come to United staates with a I 94W
    and his I 130 will be approved while he over here can he file vor adjustment of status (I485)
    while he is here.???

  2. #2
    Hello
    If my son come to United staates with a I 94W
    and his I 130 will be approved while he over here can he file vor adjustment of status (I485)
    while he is here.???

  3. #3

  4. #4
    The I-130 form has to be sent together with I-485, otherwise he will not be approved just only with one form I-130 form. Did he come on B1 or B 2 visa?

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by martha3346:
    Hello
    If my son come to United staates with a I 94W
    and his I 130 will be approved while he over here can he file vor adjustment of status (I485)
    while he is here.??? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Are you US citizen? How old is your son?

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by inspector45:
    The I-130 form has to be sent together with I-485, otherwise he will not be approved just only with one form I-130 form. Did he come on B1 or B 2 visa? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    no, he is comming over here with a I 94W not a B1 or B2 Visa you can not file A I 130 together with a 485 he's over 21 and he is not here yet

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by martha3346:
    Hello
    If my son come to United staates with a I 94W
    and his I 130 will be approved while he over here can he file vor adjustment of status (I485)
    while he is here.??? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Are you US citizen? How old is your son? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    My Husband filed the I 130 for my son over 21 not married in June 2002 and he's a US citizen

  8. #8
    Are you a U.S. Citizen? When did you file the I-130? Depending on your answer, it might some time to process your case. Your case will be processed fastest if you are a U.S. Citizen

    Since your son has an I 94W that means he's from a country with the Visa Waiver Program, which means he's allowed to stay here for 90 days or less without a visa. He can't stay here pass 90 days without a visa. He has to either get a visa or go back home and surrender the I-94W at the Airport.

    Being a U.S. Citizen will make things a lot easier.

    Cheers,

    Newly

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by NewlyMinted:
    Are you a U.S. Citizen? When did you file the I-130? Depending on your answer, it might some time to process your case. Your case will be processed fastest if you are a U.S. Citizen

    Since your son has an I 94W that means he's from a country with the Visa Waiver Program, which means he's allowed to stay here for 90

    days or less without a visa. He can't stay here pass 90 days without a visa. He has to either get a visa or go back home and surrender the I-94W at the Airport.

    Being a U.S. Citizen will make things a lot easier.

    Cheers,

    Newly </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    MY HUSBAND FILED THE I 130 IN JUNE 2002 AND HE IS A US CITIZEN

  10. #10
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by inspector45:
    The I-130 form has to be sent together with I-485, otherwise he will not be approved just only with one form I-130 form. Did he come on B1 or B 2 visa? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    my son is over 21 not married you have to send a approved I 130 with your I 485 so what are you talking about??

Similar Threads

  1. Fraud on I-94W?
    By mk14 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 06-27-2008, 12:40 PM
  2. Need HELP about I-94W
    By pstupendo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 06:46 PM
  3. overstayed I 94W
    By martha3346 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 12:51 PM
  4. I-94W
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 10:35 AM
  5. About those misplaced I-94's and I-94W
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2002, 12:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: