ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: N400 application when non-citizen spouse and child are abroad and never been in US

  1. #1
    I am an LPR and got married a year ago abroad and just had a baby abroad and they have never been to USA. I am about to file N400 and the document checklist says as below. I dont have any evidence of the type wanted below since there is no court order to provide financial support. We are not separated but she is there because I-130 will take a long time to process for spouses of LPR's and we just got married recently(not a legal separation but temporary physical separation only ). From your experience, can you kindly let me know if the below is only for legally separated spouses where there is a court order to provide support. Any help is very appreciated.

    ----------------Below is from Document Checklist for N-400------------


    If you have a dependent spouse or children who do not live with you, send:

    Any court or government order to provide financial support; and
    Evidence of your financial support (including evidence that you have complied with any court or government order), such as:
    Cancelled checks,
    Money and receipts,
    A court or agency printout of child support payments,
    Evidence of wage garnishments,
    A letter from the parent or guardian who cares for your children.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    I am an LPR and got married a year ago abroad and just had a baby abroad and they have never been to USA. I am about to file N400 and the document checklist says as below. I dont have any evidence of the type wanted below since there is no court order to provide financial support. We are not separated but she is there because I-130 will take a long time to process for spouses of LPR's and we just got married recently(not a legal separation but temporary physical separation only ). From your experience, can you kindly let me know if the below is only for legally separated spouses where there is a court order to provide support. Any help is very appreciated.

    ----------------Below is from Document Checklist for N-400------------


    If you have a dependent spouse or children who do not live with you, send:

    Any court or government order to provide financial support; and
    Evidence of your financial support (including evidence that you have complied with any court or government order), such as:
    Cancelled checks,
    Money and receipts,
    A court or agency printout of child support payments,
    Evidence of wage garnishments,
    A letter from the parent or guardian who cares for your children.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Thank you very much.

  3. #3
    Your marriage certificate
    Child's birth certificate with name of mother or father or both (different countries use different stype).

  4. #4
    WHERE???? Should not matter! Yet It does!!!

    Many already know!!! Speak more!!!! it does matter!!!

    Your id for instance? It Shows multiple attempts elsewhere. If many were to investigate??? what would show??? a Jumper??? Hitting up Every Immigration Related board???

    legitimate questions you posted!
    Accurate!!! Know more Than You share????
    USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

  5. #5
    Hi, Thanks Tak and MakeitRight. MakeitRight, you confused me but I am trying to find information here as there are many knowledgeable people here. The document checklist is a bit confusing to me and I wanted to get some help from you folks.

    Thanks for all the help.

  6. #6
    That portion of checklist does not apply to you as long as your marriage is intact. Fill out your wife's information and also your kid(s) information in the form. You should have your marriage certificate and birth certificate of your kid(s) with you.

    Since your family has not yet imigrated, they are living abroad.

    Meaning of your concern on the checklist mean that if you are marriade and your family living is in US but living away from you. This is not applicable in your case.

    Also, waite for fed86 feedback, he will soon be giving you input.

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by N400filer2009:
    I am an LPR and got married a year ago abroad and just had a baby abroad and they have never been to USA. I am about to file N400 and the document checklist says as below. I dont have any evidence of the type wanted below since there is no court order to provide financial support. We are not separated but she is there because I-130 will take a long time to process for spouses of LPR's and we just got married recently(not a legal separation but temporary physical separation only ). From your experience, can you kindly let me know if the below is only for legally separated spouses where there is a court order to provide support. Any help is very appreciated.

    ----------------Below is from Document Checklist for N-400------------


    If you have a dependent spouse or children who do not live with you, send:

    Any court or government order to provide financial support; and
    Evidence of your financial support (including evidence that you have complied with any court or government order), such as:
    Cancelled checks,
    Money and receipts,
    A court or agency printout of child support payments,
    Evidence of wage garnishments,
    A letter from the parent or guardian who cares for your children.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------

    Thank you very much. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



    Hello N400

    welcome to the forum

    These questions are not applicable to you. These questions are to check that a person applying for citizenship is current in alimony or child support payments. If they are not current , or have been delinquent in the past, it is reason for uscis to deny citizenship.

    As you have been told, just include your wife and child and the documentation .. marriage certificate and birth certificate.

    Once you receive citizenship , you will be petitioning for them.. correct&gt;

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: Child born abroad to US Citizen
    By sunrise2000 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 06:46 AM
  2. Child birth abroad to one Citizen Parent.
    By chichi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 05:24 AM
  3. I-140, I-485 filing and spouse and child abroad
    By OKCT in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 06:59 PM
  4. US citizen resident abroad sponsoring child for LPR
    By stefano in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 07:08 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 10:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: