ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: sponsoring my husband ? help!!!!

  1. #1
    I'm a green card holder of 5 and a half years. I was about to apply for natralization a few months ago and realized my green card had been lost. i filed to replace it. already had the interview and did the finger prints. i know i can still file while waiting for it to arrive in the mail. My question is

    My husdand came here as a vistor and over stayed and i need to fild for him. do anybody have an idea on how do i go about it. do i apply for citizenship first and then submit his stuff or do i submit his stuff first. and how long will it take him to get a work permit

  2. #2
    I'm a green card holder of 5 and a half years. I was about to apply for natralization a few months ago and realized my green card had been lost. i filed to replace it. already had the interview and did the finger prints. i know i can still file while waiting for it to arrive in the mail. My question is

    My husdand came here as a vistor and over stayed and i need to fild for him. do anybody have an idea on how do i go about it. do i apply for citizenship first and then submit his stuff or do i submit his stuff first. and how long will it take him to get a work permit

  3. #3
    You got two choices like you already know. The most painless way to do it is to wait if you got time, be a citizen and then apply for him, it does take away alot of stress from the process, but you got to also study what makes him qualify to adjust here or not. If you are desperate for a work permit you may apply now, but yr waiting period may be longer. Good luck.


    I am not a lawyer nor do I claim to be one-advice is on the board posting only!

  4. #4
    Nthpole already said you can do it either way. If you file I-130 now, you can upgrade the petition once you become the US citizen.

    However, your husband will NOT get work permit immediately. To receive work permit, your husband must first file I-485 for adjustment of status and I-756 for the employment document. He can do that only when his visa number is available (in about 5 years if you remain GC holder) or immediately after you become USC.

Similar Threads

  1. sponsoring a parent
    By vanees in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 05:14 PM
  2. Sponsoring someone for a visa
    By Spouse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-11-2004, 06:31 PM
  3. Sponsoring spouse
    By muhbest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2004, 12:30 PM
  4. Sponsoring
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-11-2003, 04:54 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2002, 07:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: