ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: illegal getting married

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello,

    I entered US with J-1 visa that expired 2 years ago. my boyfriend USC and I would like to get married . Is it true that the process can take about five years to get me PR?
    has anyone had experience with this?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello,

    I entered US with J-1 visa that expired 2 years ago. my boyfriend USC and I would like to get married . Is it true that the process can take about five years to get me PR?
    has anyone had experience with this?

  3. #3
    Guest
    Did you have the condition that you had to go home for 2 years? IF that's the case, there isn't anything you can do unless you file for a waiver which from what I'm heard on this forum is pretty hard to get.

    Here is the info on the INS page about adjustment of status:
    http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/lpreligibility.htm#k

    Usually an AOS takes about 1 year to 18months. Then 2 years after that, you have to get your conditions removed and then 1 year after that you can apply for citizenship.

    Good luck to you.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Hey marie,
    No i don't have to go home for 2 years, my ountry doesn't apply for it.
    Is there any chance ?

  5. #5
    Guest
    I think you'll be fine. It says on the INS page "You are a J-1 or J-2 exchange visitor who must comply with the two-year foreign residence requirement, and you have not met or been granted a waiver for this requirement". That's not your case so I don't think you'll have any trouble.

    You can go ask the local INS office if you want.

    Was that page helpful?
    It doesn't take 5 years to get your permanent residency. You'll get your conditional green card in 12 to 18 months and then 2 years after that you have to apply to have those conditions removed and a year after that you can apply for citizenship.

    Hope that helps.

Similar Threads

  1. Illegal in The US and getting married
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 12:04 PM
  2. Married To Illegal
    By Josh Reed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 06:07 AM
  3. Married to an Illegal
    By Pepper in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-29-2003, 06:49 AM
  4. married an illegal
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-03-2003, 01:35 PM
  5. married, illegal?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-21-2002, 02:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: