ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 70 Years old & Taking Citizenship

  1. #1
    My friends mother went for her N-400 interview on 6/17/2009 in Hialeah, Florida. Her date of birth being 3/7/1994, being 70years old, and living in Florida for 15 years, she assumed she would be taking the test in her native language, spanish. The officer gave her the test in spanish and she passed. Hurray! Upon returning home she recieved a phone call from the officer stating that she needs to come back and take the test in ENGLISH. My friends mom was taken back to the Immigration office and met with the officer again, she informed the officer she could not take the test in English, and she said she would have to try. She explain to the officer in spanish who also spoke spanish that she could not take it. The Officer gave her Attachment to form N-14 stating she has to take the test over with a date of Oct 13, 2009. My friends mom went in and failed.
    The officer again said to her she would have to reapply and pay another fee. I just dont understand - the first time she went and passed she recieved a N-652, Naturalization Results stating Congratulations and to be told to go back is just insane. Can she reapply again or does she have to wait 6 months?

  2. #2
    My friends mother went for her N-400 interview on 6/17/2009 in Hialeah, Florida. Her date of birth being 3/7/1994, being 70years old, and living in Florida for 15 years, she assumed she would be taking the test in her native language, spanish. The officer gave her the test in spanish and she passed. Hurray! Upon returning home she recieved a phone call from the officer stating that she needs to come back and take the test in ENGLISH. My friends mom was taken back to the Immigration office and met with the officer again, she informed the officer she could not take the test in English, and she said she would have to try. She explain to the officer in spanish who also spoke spanish that she could not take it. The Officer gave her Attachment to form N-14 stating she has to take the test over with a date of Oct 13, 2009. My friends mom went in and failed.
    The officer again said to her she would have to reapply and pay another fee. I just dont understand - the first time she went and passed she recieved a N-652, Naturalization Results stating Congratulations and to be told to go back is just insane. Can she reapply again or does she have to wait 6 months?

  3. #3
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Her date of birth being 3/7/1994, being 70years old </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Sorry, but the date of birth and age don't add up.

  4. #4
    http://www.uscis.gov/portal/si...CM100000b92ca60aRCRD

    English Language Exemptions

    You Are Exempt From The English Language Requirement, But Are Still Required To Take The Civics Test If You Are:

    Age 50 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident (green card holder) in the United States for 20 years (commonly referred to as the “50/20” exception).
    OR
    Age 55 or older at the time of filing for naturalization and have lived as a permanent resident in the United States for 15 years (commonly referred to as the “55/15” exception).
    Note: Even if you qualify for the “50/20” or “55/15” English language exceptions listed above, you must still take the civics test. You may be permitted to take the civics test in your native language, but only if your command of spoken English is insufficient to conduct a valid examination in English. If you are age 65 or older and have been a permanent resident for at least 20 years at the time of filing for naturalization, you will be given special consideration regarding the civics requirement.

    Medical Disability Exceptions to English and Civics

    You may be eligible for an exception to the English and civics naturalization requirements if you are unable to comply with these requirements because of a physical or developmental disability or a mental impairment.

    To request this exception, submit Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions. This form must be completed by a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor, or licensed clinical psychologist.

    Continuous Residence Exceptions

    If you are engaged in certain kinds of overseas employment you may be eligible for an exception to the continuous residence requirement. For more information see the link to the right, “Continuous Residence and Physical Presence Requirements for Naturalization.”

    Disability Accommodations

    Under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, we provide accommodations or modifications for applicants with physical or mental impairments that make it difficult for them to complete the naturalization process. Applicants are encouraged to list their needs in the space provided on Form N-400.

    Oath of Allegiance

    After applying for naturalization and in order to be naturalized, you must take an oath of allegiance in a public ceremony. The law allows for certain modifications to the Oath of Allegiance. For more information see section 337 of the Immigration Nationality Act (INA) and 8 CFR 337.1(b) in the links to the right.

  5. #5
    I think he or she meant that was the date of becoming a PR? From the N-400 instructions:

    "Certain applicants have different English and civics testing requirements based on their age and length of lawful permanent residence at the time of filing . If you are over 50 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, or if you are over 55years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least15 years, you do not have to take the English test but you have to take the civics test in the language of your choice.

    If you are over 65 years of age and have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for periods totaling at least 20 years, you do not have to take the English test but you have to take a simpler version of the civics test in the language of your choice"

    So the date of becoming a PR is important.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

  6. #6
    OMG! Her date of birth is 11/18/1938 and she has been a permanent resident since 3/7/1994.

    thank you.

  7. #7
    Why do they let these old people in here? What possible benefit is there to the United States? There are billions of young productive people that can actually be of benefit to us instead of letting people like this in here.

  8. #8
    So, when did your friend's mom apply for citizenship?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 01:33 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 11:36 AM
  3. 5 years for citizenship counting from when?
    By boyan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 12:41 AM
  4. Taking too long
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 10:45 AM
  5. why its taking so long ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2002, 11:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: