ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Marriage and such.

  1. #1
    first i cant find anything on this, but ive heard after 180 days after turning 18 you become illeagal, theres already been paper work filed on my fiance when she was younger but that didnt work out so well. and how long will it take after we get married for her to be able to get a job? residency?

  2. #2
    first i cant find anything on this, but ive heard after 180 days after turning 18 you become illeagal, theres already been paper work filed on my fiance when she was younger but that didnt work out so well. and how long will it take after we get married for her to be able to get a job? residency?

  3. #3
    i am a citizen, she is here. i guess her parents brought her here when she was young and as for the other specifics i know she has a social security card, but its my understanding that since her neither of her parents became citizens before she turned 18 that kinda screwed her over. she said there were applications in the past, and she said that it does change a few things. but shes not to sure on alot of this herself. and i for sure LOVE this woman.

  4. #4
    thank you very much. theres no truth to that 180 day thing though? a friend pointed it out on some forum he found. if we can wait to have a nice big wedding id rather do that, but i dont want her being here illeagaly.

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by cntrld:
    thank you very much. theres no truth to that 180 day thing though? a friend pointed it out on some forum he found. if we can wait to have a nice big wedding id rather do that, but i dont want her being here illeagaly. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    if one is present in the USA without a proper authorisation, he/she is illegal regardless of age. However, for the purpose of being banned from entering the USA again, one starts to accumulate overstay after 18th birthday. If the total overstay is more than 180 days, ban is 3 years; for the one of more than a yer, ban is 10 years.

    Ban starts when a person who overstayed leaves the USA.

    What you can do, and how long it may take, would greatly depend on two things:
    1. did she enter the USA with a visa?
    2. when were the previous petitiones filed and by whom ?

  6. #6
    thank you very much for your help. she doesnt know ive asked anyone about this yet, but im gonna show her today and maybe she can fill you in on some other stuff she has questions about.

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by davdah:
    It will be much easier to adjust her status while she is here and not back in her home country. Its still doable but do you want to be apart for a couple years? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    Not everybody in the USA can adjust status here. It all depends whether she entered with a visa, and what kind of petition and when was filed on her behalf.

  8. #8
    If she entered without inspection and is not covered by 245(i), she can't adjust status in the USA.

Similar Threads

  1. Nullity of Marriage Granted: Judge rules Immigration Marriage Fraud
    By calicowest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 09:19 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 11:09 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 07:29 PM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
  5. EAD through marriage to PR X marriage to US citizen
    By Mrs. lonely heart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: