ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Been married for 3 yrs in NYC but got Conditonal Greencard.

  1. #1
    My hubby and I were interviewed at 26 Federal Plaza on October 5th and was approved. Today, I received my greencard but with condition that is good for two years.

    What we should do about this? We've been married for over 3 years when we were interviewed and even the adjudicator said I'll get the 10 yr. one.

    I waited 31 months for this freaking interview and now they're messing with me again

  2. #2
    My hubby and I were interviewed at 26 Federal Plaza on October 5th and was approved. Today, I received my greencard but with condition that is good for two years.

    What we should do about this? We've been married for over 3 years when we were interviewed and even the adjudicator said I'll get the 10 yr. one.

    I waited 31 months for this freaking interview and now they're messing with me again

  3. #3
    You can file an I-90 free of charge for their clerical error.

  4. #4
    Mag,
    Are you trying to say that Cisse's marriage is not genuine?

  5. #5
    Michael
    Guest
    If you don't like our system then get out !!!
    Why are you upset? You don't plan on sticking around another two years ? You figured you would get a quicky green card and then a quicky divorce. Not so fast you scamster !!! We are on to you and your scamster ways !!!

  6. #6
    Michael.

    Get ready.

    Formerly Josephine Schmo

  7. #7
    Michael, if you don't like the grints here, get out NOW. How many times do you have to tell you?

  8. #8
    If you came to me for interview; I would have kicked your a$$ out of America. If you don't like our system then get out !!!


  9. #9

  10. #10

Similar Threads

  1. F1 student getting married to greencard holder
    By mcelle in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-21-2009, 09:39 AM
  2. H1 Married to GC Holder(GC from 4 yrs, 9 mths)
    By Vitreo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 11:19 AM
  3. (special case:5 yrs or 3 yrs LPR requirement for filing N-400
    By joy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 05:14 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-18-2003, 06:33 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2003, 09:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: