ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: It's already been three years....now this

  1. #1
    When some one is banned from re entering the US due to overstaying their visa; is there a gray area in between the 3 or 10 year ban? It's already been three years, and now she says she will be allowed to re enter the states in 6 months, 8 months or a year maybe. Is this possible???

  2. #2
    When some one is banned from re entering the US due to overstaying their visa; is there a gray area in between the 3 or 10 year ban? It's already been three years, and now she says she will be allowed to re enter the states in 6 months, 8 months or a year maybe. Is this possible???

  3. #3
    Someone12
    Guest
    no, it is either 3 or 10 years....now, qualifying for a particular visa may be challenging...for example, who in their right mind would give a tourist visa to someone who already thumbed their nose at our laws the first time they were given the privilege (not a right) of a tourist visa?

  4. #4
    I see...I think my friend may be taken for a ride. She was here n awork visa that expired and left to return to her native country pregnant with his child. He married her in her native country after their daughter was born. She will be 3 in August. His wife says that after her last visit they said they don't need anymore paperwork to be filled out and nor does anymore money have to be paid out. Now she just has to wait to hear from them and it could be 6 months, eight months or a year maybe. It sounded rather odd to me, but I'm on the outside lookking in and don't know alot about how this process goes...I guess she's banking on the fact that he doesn't know how it works either.

  5. #5
    It almost sounds like she filed for a waiver and she is awaiting an answer that is why she is not certain on the time frame!

  6. #6
    waiver....can she do that and have it granted even though she overstayed her visa? If they won't let her come yet then she must fall under the 10 year ban (since she has been in her native country for 3 years already)...she said that she didn't know how long she over stayed her visa to know which ban she would fall under...or at least that is what she told my friend.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 01:33 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 11:36 AM
  3. 6 years and still no GC
    By SharonL in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 12:36 PM
  4. 4 MORE YEARS !!!!!!
    By Michael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-09-2004, 11:57 PM
  5. 15 Years in the US
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2002, 07:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: