ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: F1 to green card-possible?

  1. #1
    Hi,
    Background: i entered the country on a J1 visa, swiched to F1 and i'd like to get a green card. I've never gone out of status, and i have one year left on OPT now.
    Some people have been very discouraging about me trying to get permanent residency, but if i have achieved so much in these four years and never gone out of status, why would there be a problem?
    I'm trying to apply based on my achievements and respect for the law. Do i have a chance?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Hi,
    Background: i entered the country on a J1 visa, swiched to F1 and i'd like to get a green card. I've never gone out of status, and i have one year left on OPT now.
    Some people have been very discouraging about me trying to get permanent residency, but if i have achieved so much in these four years and never gone out of status, why would there be a problem?
    I'm trying to apply based on my achievements and respect for the law. Do i have a chance?
    Thanks.

  3. #3
    If you're really, really exceptional (world class) in your field, you can sponsor yourself, or, if you have the money, you can invest. Apply if you want, but be prepared for the likelihood of being turned down if you aren't that outstanding.

  4. #4
    What did you get your degree in? If it is in healthcare it is possible.

  5. #5
    First, thank you very much for replying.
    Second, my degree in in graphic design and photography...i know something in healthcare would be more helpful...
    But, i'm graduating with Honors this may; and have just received my authorization for employment for one year. I guess i should try to get my employer to sponsor me.
    However, if i can't do that, sponsoring myself would mean that i have to prove i'm financially stable?
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    You can't "sponsor" yourself unless you're in the EB-1/NIW category (Phd level).
    You can get GC via the investment route. The investment value will need to be at least 500K and employed at least 10 workers IIRC.

  7. #7
    hi argie

    I am in the same situation as you are.
    I came here on J1, then I went to school for 2 years and I got F1, now I got a sponsor-employer and I am waiting for GC, but its a very long process, I have to wait approx. 4 years.And I am in healthcare profession. But all 4 years I have to stay legally, I have to continue studying and keaping my F1.
    I am just really upset that I have to wait that long, I am originally from Europe and I am duying to go there to visit my parents.

    Do you have any advices for me???

  8. #8
    If you have had an employ-based visa such as a H-1B visa, you do not need to maintain your F-1 status anymore. I believe that you still can go to school while holding your h-1. You need to talk to the school international advisor how to enroll in school. Only thing you need worry about is your J-1 2-year home residency. Some J-1 students must fulfill 2-year home residency before they are eligible to adjust their status. You may want to check state department website to find more information about J-1 waiver and regulations. Good luck.

  9. #9
    THanks everybody for replying.
    marmaduk: thanks for clarifying that. I don't have a chance on that route :lol:
    marinukas: wow, four years! and staying in status? unfortunately i know as little as you do about this. I have no clue about what you could do to go back home. Hopefully someone here does.
    familybased: that gives me some peace of mind! As for the 2-year rule, i was exempt from that, so i don't have to worry about it.

Similar Threads

  1. Permanent Resident Card (Green Card)
    By halflife3 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-10-2007, 06:17 PM
  2. Primary green card affect derivative green card?
    By Pokemon in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 09:26 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-13-2004, 09:47 AM
  4. Plastic card / green card
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-17-2003, 04:43 PM
  5. Green card through marrage to a green card holder
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2003, 12:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: