ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: PR - longest acceptable stay overseas - 6 months or 1 year?

  1. #1
    I have read conflicting statements on how long PRs can stay overseas and not breaking continuous residency. Is it 6 month or one year? Please help!

  2. #2
    I have read conflicting statements on how long PRs can stay overseas and not breaking continuous residency. Is it 6 month or one year? Please help!

  3. #3
    My undertanding is that there isn't a general rule that says that ytou may stay overseas for a max. of time. Each time you enter the U.S. the immigration officer evaluates you to see if you indicate an intent to be a resident or not. Short stays over seas, but frequent, may look like you do not have intent. But the internal rule is that 6 months out of this country (U.S.) is per se evidence of lack of intent to reside in the U.S.

    My father entered the U.S. on his green card and his trips in and out of the U.S. were short but frequent. Upon one of his visits, he was put into that showed that he had no intent to be a resident and for his permanent residency status to be revoked.

  4. #4
    An LPR may break residency for naturalization by staying outside the US for 6 months to a year.

    An LPR breaks residency for naturalization by staying outside the US for a year.

    If an LPR breaks residency for naturalization, they can not file an N-400 until four years and a day after their return to the US.

    N-470 preserves residence for naturalization.

    *******

    An LPR has to apply for admission after 6 months outside the US. They may be excluded.

    An LPR looses LPR status by staying outside the US for a year.

    A re-entry permit extends LPR status for up to two years outside the US.

Similar Threads

  1. RE entry on Green Card with over 2 yrs stay overseas.
    By instantexcess in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-06-2012, 11:07 PM
  2. How long can a green card holder stay overseas?
    By Centraltxlady2007 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 10:50 PM
  3. Permesion to stay outside US for more then 6 months.
    By instantexcess in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 11:53 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 01:09 PM
  5. Attn:Dear SUP :- Stay over six months
    By Javed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-04-2005, 12:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: