ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can someone please help me in this OPT and H1 problem

  1. #1
    Hi,
    I am posting again so that if anyone can please help me with this question of OPT to H1 problem. I would appriciate everyones help.
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Hi,
    I am posting again so that if anyone can please help me with this question of OPT to H1 problem. I would appriciate everyones help.
    thanks.

  3. #3
    I'm sorry I have no Idea about it. Some one please help this guy out.

  4. #4
    You did not provide any specifics so I will answer your question in general terms. OPT to H is all about timing. After your OPT expires you have 60 days to either begin a new program of study, begin employment under a new visa or leave the country. To the best of my knowledge you may not remain in the country indefinately just because the H cap has been reached.

    Staying in the U.S. after your 60 day post OPT period without enroling in another program of study or LEGALLY begining employment can have 2 consequences and both are bad. 1. You risk violating the visa overstay regulation which could affect a subsequent green card application. 2. You risk working illegally because unless you have another source of funding one would have to wonder how you are supporting yourself.

    Bottom line: if you do not have a job with an employer who has filed a timely H application on your behalf (or can employ you as a J-1) and are not planning on returning to school after your OPT ends you should consider going home.

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    what if someone already has a job? The OPT expires on May 15 2007 - Will it help if the employer files for premium processing?
    I was told that once the approval notice is in hand the preson can continue working although the H1b actually starts from Oct 1 2007.
    The problem is how to remain legal from May 15 2007(date when OPT gets over) till Oct 1 2007.

Similar Threads

  1. OPT and H1 problem
    By Zulfiqar in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 01:25 PM
  2. OPT to H1B...now or at end of OPT?
    By samsara in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 03:55 PM
  3. F1 to OPT to F1
    By guest99 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2004, 08:53 PM
  4. Replies: 63
    Last Post: 08-29-2003, 12:51 AM
  5. Opt to H-1
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2002, 02:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: