ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: F1 to adjust status under family

  1. #1
    Hi all,

    My sister-in-law has recently been approved her N400. Her sister is holding a F1 at a local university. The question is:

    On I130 app, a USC may petition for family members, can she petition to adjust the status for her sister under that category?

    Thanks for help.

  2. #2
    Hi all,

    My sister-in-law has recently been approved her N400. Her sister is holding a F1 at a local university. The question is:

    On I130 app, a USC may petition for family members, can she petition to adjust the status for her sister under that category?

    Thanks for help.

  3. #3
    your SIL can petition for her sister.

    For her sister to adjust status based on that petition, the "priority date"(PD) must be current. It takes 10+ years for a PD to become current in the category "USC petitioning sibling".
    In the meantime, the sister has to maintain a legal status on her own.

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_3827.html

  4. #4
    Thanks aneri,

    After the I485&I130 are filed at the same time, wouldn't the status of her sister pending starting from the date of NOA?

    Which means she is not an F1 any longer, is she? Can she travel too? Would she need I131 if the visa becomes available in about 10 years?

    I checked out the link, but found no answer to these questions.

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    In this case (family preferance category, not immediate relative for immigration purpose), I-485 can't be filed the same time as I-130. I-130 by itself gives no status to beneficiary, so she continues to be F1 and does not need (can't get) I-131.

    I-485 in cases like this is submited when PD becomes curent, meaning Visa Bulletin shows the date in her category that's after the date I-130 was submited. Looking at the Bulletin, people on whose behalf I-130 was filed before or on May 22, 1997 (if from that area) may now file I-485 for adjustment of status or ask for an immigrant visa.

Similar Threads

  1. adjust status
    By xluvaboxan9elx in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 10:36 PM
  2. Adjust Of Status
    By Ahmed in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-06-2009, 01:16 PM
  3. Is it possible to adjust my status?
    By gosia in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 08:11 PM
  4. *** Will they Adjust her Status? ***
    By Ted in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2004, 02:13 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 10:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: