ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: question abiut son

  1. #1
    Hi i am here illlegaly i am undocument . i am married to us citizen. my question is can my husband bring my son here from brazil legaly what is the best way to do this thank yiu.

  2. #2
    Hi i am here illlegaly i am undocument . i am married to us citizen. my question is can my husband bring my son here from brazil legaly what is the best way to do this thank yiu.

  3. #3
    I hope your husband is in a position to file 1-130 for your son, Plz call NCSC, to find out the exact procedure
    God is geat

  4. #4
    Here is the eligibilty information, per the form I-130.


    2. For whom may you file?

    A. If you are a citizen, you may file this form for:

    1) your husband, wife or unmarried child under 21 years old.
    2) your unmarried son or daughter over 21, or married son or daughter of any age.
    3) your brother or sister if you are at least 21 years old.
    4) your parent if you are at least 21 years old.


    B. If you are a lawful permanent resident, you may file this form for:

    1) your husband or wife.
    2) your unmarried child under 21 years of age.
    3) your unmarried son or daughter over 21 years of age.

    NOTE: If your relative qualifies under paragraph A(2) or A(3) above, separate petitions are not required for his or her
    husband or wife or unmarried children under 21 years of age. If your relative qualifies under paragraph B(2) or B(3) above, separate petitions are not required for his or her unmarried children under 21 years of age. These persons will be able to apply for the same category of immigrant visa as your relative.

  5. #5
    Thanks for your responses. My son is from other relationship. could this be a problem. since i am here illegaly?

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130 mother /son interview
    By Antton in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2012, 02:23 PM
  2. Immigraiton Law Question: help bring son
    By olodo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-06-2011, 03:55 PM
  3. Immigration Law Question: please HELP BRING SON
    By olodo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 04:41 AM
  4. Question if you're the disabled son of a naturalized US citizen...
    By lili12345 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 06:34 AM
  5. Bringing husband's son to the states Question
    By Gray Skies in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 04:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: