ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

RSS feed

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Seminars

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Classifieds

Advertise

VIP Lawyer Network

EB-5

High Net Worth

Custom Content

Dubai Events

Find HNW People

Custom Events

Custom Services

Professional Services

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily

 



ilw.com VIP


The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-2014
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: I-131 class of admission

  1. #1
    Hi,
    I entered the US with an advanced prole but it is about to expire and I need to apply for a new one. Can anyone please tell me what should I put for class of admission ?

    I really appriciate your help
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Hi,
    I entered the US with an advanced prole but it is about to expire and I need to apply for a new one. Can anyone please tell me what should I put for class of admission ?

    I really appriciate your help
    Thank you

  3. #3
    I would put it like this:

    original class of admission/advance parole

  4. #4
    What did you put on your first AP?
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  5. #5
    Originally I entered with a V2 visa, what is the class of admission for that one ?

    for the first advanced prole I had an attorney fill out the form and he put P-2 for me which I am not sure what P2 stands for.
    Can anyone help me here.

  6. #6
    can anyone please help me on that one?

    I also have another question.
    Is it true that I can stay in the US as long as my advance prole is valid ?

  7. #7
    To answer that last question of yours we would need some more info on your background. Usually Advance Parole is granted with a pending adjustment of status, so I'm not sure why you are asking if you can stay in the US as long as your AP is valid. Advance Parole is a permit that allows you to ENTER the US with pending adjustment and in a couple of other situation. It does not have anything to do with your legal status while you are within the US.

    If you entered on a V-2, then V-2 is your class of admission. I don't know what P-2 stands for and I don't know why your laywer would put that when you entered on a V-2.

  8. #8
    hi


    I ented the US on a V-2 visa but it was valid only for one entry. and when I entered they told me I can stay until I get my greencard but then I needed to leave the US for a few weeks so applied and got an advanced prole and and left the US and I came back a few months ago.

    I have to leave again and but my adjustment of status is still pending. So, thats why I wasnt sure what to write since someone at the immigration told me I have to write "prole" but I think what you said makes more sense and I have to write V-2.

    Also in my passport they put an I-94 when I entered and they put a date on it, the date is the same day as when my advanced prole expires.
    thats why I asked
    "Is it true that I can stay in the US as long as my advance prole is valid ?"



    Also I have one more question:
    My advanced prole is still pending, I went immigration and they told me the reason that is it pending is that by mistake (or they dont know why) my case has been sent to the records center in missori! eventhough it is still pending. So they asked for it to be sent back. and they told me that this takes about 3 weeks.
    Has this ever happened to anyone you know?
    Do you know how long it would take until they usualy get back the case from records center?
    and how long would it take them to hopefully schedule an interview for me?


    I would really appriciate your help.
    Thank you,

  9. #9
    Are you the unmarried daughter of an LPR?

    P-2 is the old visa class for Unmarried son and daughter of an LPR.

  10. #10
    Yes,
    I am unmarried child of a Legal Permenant Residet and my mother applied for me!
    (I am under 21)

    should I still put P-2 for my status?
    Is there a website or a document that I can read to figure out what I should write for my status?

Similar Threads

  1. i 131 what is mean by class of admission?
    By shahkr in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2010, 02:58 AM
  2. class of admission [COA]
    By Loue in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2006, 02:00 PM
  3. Class of Admission?Form I-130 & G325a
    By Rim in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-03-2005, 10:25 AM
  4. re-admission
    By Epiclaughter in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2005, 07:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: