ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AOS... What if my stay expires before it is processed?

  1. #1
    Hi Everyone,


    I would really appreciate your help. I came to the US on a Tourist Visa from Australia to visit my boyfriend in early May. Almost 1 month ago, we got married! (This was NOT planned)

    Anyway, my tourist visa expires in April of 2005. My I-94 Departure/Arrival form says it is valid until November 9th 2004! We are yet to file and as that date draws closer, i am getting worried that my stay will be expired before i get my EAD!

    I read somewhere that once i was married, my Tourist Visa is no longer valid. What is my current status then? I am rather confused. I don't want to do anything wrong here...


    Can anyone please help??


    Thank you so much.

  2. #2
    Hi Everyone,


    I would really appreciate your help. I came to the US on a Tourist Visa from Australia to visit my boyfriend in early May. Almost 1 month ago, we got married! (This was NOT planned)

    Anyway, my tourist visa expires in April of 2005. My I-94 Departure/Arrival form says it is valid until November 9th 2004! We are yet to file and as that date draws closer, i am getting worried that my stay will be expired before i get my EAD!

    I read somewhere that once i was married, my Tourist Visa is no longer valid. What is my current status then? I am rather confused. I don't want to do anything wrong here...


    Can anyone please help??


    Thank you so much.

  3. #3
    Once you files for marriage-based AOS, you automatically get temporary status (legal-status) while your application is being processed. Did you file I-485 (AOS)? if yes, then you are cool!

  4. #4
    We are yet to file anything! Our service center (Salt Lake) requires me to have my Medical done prior to filing. I go for the second part of my physical on Monday - we are also waiting for our official copy of our wedding license from San Diego (we got married on a cruise!) and without really knowing what we were doing - we got a confidential license and they're still trying to get it to us.

    Thank you for your reply!

  5. #5
    You should have all these things (medical, wedding license...) completed before November 9th (the expiry date of your I-94)... that's about 7 weeks from now.

    Relax, focus on getting these things.. you will get an answer on Monday regarding your medical, and explain your situation for them to speed up your medical papers.

    Good Luck

  6. #6

Similar Threads

  1. DRIVER LICENSE RENEWAL WHILST CASE IS BEING PROCESSED FOR AOS?
    By elsa in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2004, 08:23 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-2004, 04:42 PM
  3. I am AOS and driver license says my status expires
    By Cayita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 02:26 PM
  4. EAD expires while I-485 is being processed
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-22-2002, 05:09 AM
  5. how can I stay after B1/B2 expires
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2002, 12:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: