ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I have a question

  1. #1
    Guest
    Ok....my sweetie came over for a visit.....and to be honest I cant bear for him to leave....if we get married while he is here can we file for an AOS with no hassle....? He is here on a VWP.....but I just cant stand the thought of him going home.....

  2. #2
    Guest
    Ok....my sweetie came over for a visit.....and to be honest I cant bear for him to leave....if we get married while he is here can we file for an AOS with no hassle....? He is here on a VWP.....but I just cant stand the thought of him going home.....

  3. #3
    Guest
    Yes you can..that's what I did.
    Get married, file the paperwork. Just DONT leave the country until he gets his green card.
    If the officers think though that he entered planning to get married, there may be some trouble ahead. But you'll probably be fine

    Here is the INS link on it:

    http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

    You'll find all the files you need there.

    Until you do FILE, not get married, FILE, if he gets stopped by the police or anything, they can deport him for overstaying so be careful!

    Good luck!!

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thanks Marie......that makes me feel some better. He hasnt overstayed his VW yet.....his 90 days are up September 1....

    But my children and I cant bear the thought of being without him....so we get married first THEN file the papers?

    So we could get married right away right? Just trying to get it all straight in my head so I dont screw up...if they sent him back I would die!

  5. #5
    Guest
    Yeah get married first and then file your paperwork.
    THe safest thing would be to get married and file before his 90 days are up.
    You'll be fine
    Just read all the forms really really carefully, don't send originals, and photocopy everything you send for your records.
    If you have any other questions, let us know

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130 URGENT - Interesting Case question - Weight in
    By Jean Riccardo Rodney in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:17 PM
  2. Immigration Law Question: I-130 Part D. 2 question
    By Billyk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 09:53 PM
  3. Immigration Law Question: IRS Tax question on Sponsor
    By newday2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 03:23 AM
  4. Immigration Law Question: H1-B related question: H1-B about to be filed
    By recentgrad123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 05:04 PM
  5. Immigration Law Question: K-1 sticker in your passport?? question
    By Momof2 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: