ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: What happens to my I-130 process if I got J-visa to go to USA?

  1. #1
    I am waiting for the approval of I-130(usc's parents).

    If I went to USA with J-visa what problem will I have? I am going to stay in the USA for a year. In this case when the approval is done in the USA what I have to do?

    Please, let me know about it.

  2. #2
    I am waiting for the approval of I-130(usc's parents).

    If I went to USA with J-visa what problem will I have? I am going to stay in the USA for a year. In this case when the approval is done in the USA what I have to do?

    Please, let me know about it.

  3. #3
    you may not be able to get J-1 visa, since it's a non-immigrant visa, and you have shown immigrant intent when I-130 was filed for you.

    If you do get J-1 visa, and do manage to get into the U.S., you will commit immigration fraud since you had immigrant intent, but nevertheless applied and received and entered on non-immigrant visa.

    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Aggi,
    For your best interest, it's not necessary to apply for a J-visa since you might be subject to 2-year residency requirement. That means you will need to spend 2 years in your home country after you leave US before you can be eligible for any visa. Of course, there is always a possibility to apply for a waiver. However, that's a very difficult and complicated process to go through.

    Bref, if you decide to come on a J-visa, bear in mind that you may miss the opportunity to immigrate. An alternative for you may be to stay home or to go to a different country (Canada for instance) and wait for the I-130 to kick in.
    Hope it helps.
    Cisse.

  5. #5
    Thanks for your explanation!

    But the problem is that I am invited as a visiting scholar(professor) in a State University.
    What should I do in that case?

  6. #6
    AGGI,

    I am not speculating, whatever I am telling with regard to your case is based on my own experience.

    Few years ago, I was in my home country and won the DV lottery. At the same time, I got invited as visiting scholar at the University of Michigan on a J-visa. I had to choose between going to US at that time and waiting in my home country for the interview for the DV. I personally chose to come, but I did not have too much information with regard to the whole process. Once I got here, I contacted INS and submitted my application to adjust status. Unfortunately, it was denied because I had the 2 years home residency requirement. I had to apply to waive that requirement and by the time I got it, game over.

    Now, in your particular case since you have a I-130 not a DV ticket, if you cannot really wait, you can take the risk to come and start the process of obtaining the same waiver. If you get the waiver, you are good to go and if you dont you loose the opportunity to be PR and later citizen. If I were you, I would ask the university to transform the J visa into a F1 visa. In that case, nothing holds you back.
    Good luck.

    Cisse.

Similar Threads

  1. I-130 Process. How does it work?
    By jp11 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-17-2009, 05:08 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 07:40 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2004, 10:48 AM
  4. Waiting for I 130 process for 8 months already
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 06-29-2003, 09:12 AM
  5. How long will take I-130 to process?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2003, 10:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: