ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Naturalisation Application

  1. #1
    I would like to be confirmed that 90 Days before completion of the 5 year period of continuous Stay one can file N400(?) application for citizenship?
    Also if one wants to get married in one's Home Country, what should one do to get the permission to leave the country for getting MArried and how soon afte filing the N400 can one apply for the permission?
    Can anyone enlighten me on this immediately

    2006 03 25
    Thank you all for posting the Replies!
    This is a great place to get a genral idea so that one can make decent plans while going about the Applications for any type of requirement.
    Further Clarifications would be welcomed on:

    How long after filing the Naturalisation Application can one travel to one's home country to get married? The Trip could be for a maximum of 1 1/2 Months.

    Does one have to file for a Travel Document to go to out of US for the Marriage pending acceptance of the Naturalisation application

  2. #2
    I would like to be confirmed that 90 Days before completion of the 5 year period of continuous Stay one can file N400(?) application for citizenship?
    Also if one wants to get married in one's Home Country, what should one do to get the permission to leave the country for getting MArried and how soon afte filing the N400 can one apply for the permission?
    Can anyone enlighten me on this immediately

    2006 03 25
    Thank you all for posting the Replies!
    This is a great place to get a genral idea so that one can make decent plans while going about the Applications for any type of requirement.
    Further Clarifications would be welcomed on:

    How long after filing the Naturalisation Application can one travel to one's home country to get married? The Trip could be for a maximum of 1 1/2 Months.

    Does one have to file for a Travel Document to go to out of US for the Marriage pending acceptance of the Naturalisation application

  3. #3
    If you have 5 yr Res. requirement to file for USC, you can file 4 yrs & 9 mths from GC approval date (provided you meet other eligibility criterias).

    For more info you can visit and/or post your questions here:

    http://boards.immigrationportal.com/...e96a1&t=207577

    http://boards.immigrationportal.com/...e96a1&t=143237

    http://boards.immigrationportal.com/...splay.php?f=18

    Good Luck,
    IE

  4. #4
    If you qualify to apply for naturalisation, then there shouldn't be any limitation on your travel. Certainly not short-term travel anyway. How long do you anticipate being away? The presence test has to be met prior to the N-400 application.

Similar Threads

  1. NATURALISATION
    By gc20 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 01:03 PM
  2. naturalisation fees
    By rain in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-14-2006, 09:02 AM
  3. naturalisation question
    By angel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2004, 04:24 PM
  4. Naturalisation Problem
    By linzzee in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2004, 05:20 PM
  5. Naturalisation and job
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2003, 03:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: