ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Is this eligible for H1-B visa?

  1. #1
    I've posted a few posts around here asking for advice, and my job offer in the USA is still valid.

    I'm a Vet Tech with 11 years experience in an occupation that requires only a 2 year Associate degree. However, I have 12 years experience in clinic management. Having looked at the O*Net online website (http://online.onetcenter.org/link/summary/11-9111.00) specifically, this is the closest that resembles my daily tasks in addition to my vet tech tasks. Medical management is in demand as well, as well as a shortage of vet techs in the USA.

    Would this qualify my for an H1-B visa? I only have certificates in my country for being a Vet Tech, and only reference letters stating my managerial positions held, is this enough proof? What proof would I need to establish my 12 years experience?

    Any help greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    I've posted a few posts around here asking for advice, and my job offer in the USA is still valid.

    I'm a Vet Tech with 11 years experience in an occupation that requires only a 2 year Associate degree. However, I have 12 years experience in clinic management. Having looked at the O*Net online website (http://online.onetcenter.org/link/summary/11-9111.00) specifically, this is the closest that resembles my daily tasks in addition to my vet tech tasks. Medical management is in demand as well, as well as a shortage of vet techs in the USA.

    Would this qualify my for an H1-B visa? I only have certificates in my country for being a Vet Tech, and only reference letters stating my managerial positions held, is this enough proof? What proof would I need to establish my 12 years experience?

    Any help greatly appreciated.

  3. #3
    You have to have letters of recomandation from yours formers employers abroad in which they must state your daily duties in details and you must obtain an equivalation for your studies and work experience in the Vet field, so if this equivalation can make you eligible for an H-1B visa you only have to find the employer willing to help you and file the petition.

    All the best!

    www.USImmigrationForAll.com
    Frank G. Becker & Associates
    www.USImmigrationForAll.com

  4. #4
    Thank you for the response. I already have an employer lined up, but we weren't too certain if I was eligable for an H1-B visa

    So as long as I have letters of reference from previous employers, that would be enough evidence?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 02:27 PM
  2. Is an upgraded I30 eligible for K3 visa?
    By chizza in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2006, 08:28 PM
  3. Attn Katycab? eligible for Immigrant Visa when worked illegally?
    By Charlotte in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2004, 03:03 PM
  4. ELIGIBLE FOR VISA BUT NOT LPR??? DOES ANYONE KNOW?
    By Charlotte in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-30-2004, 05:58 PM
  5. Eligible for Citizenship?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-20-2003, 03:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: