ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: I-864 QUESTION?

  1. #1
    Iam sponsoring my husband for a permanent residency . His a.o.s is on a final stage . We have recived an appointment letter for interview. . we have never send i-864 with i 485 application. Aletter indicates to bring complite i -864 for an interv. here is our financal situation : my husband -(sponsored immigrant) is a self-employedand making as a contractor 70.000.00 a year .He is beeng running his bussiness for 8 years . filing tax`s .I-(the sponsor)do not work due to a fact that we have two small children witch i amwatching for. we have beenmarried for 8 years and always filed join tax returns, including only his earnings + income from our real estate. Can i include his earnings on i-864 in order to meet requ.income , and if yes shuld we attached i 864A FORM .????????

  2. #2
    Iam sponsoring my husband for a permanent residency . His a.o.s is on a final stage . We have recived an appointment letter for interview. . we have never send i-864 with i 485 application. Aletter indicates to bring complite i -864 for an interv. here is our financal situation : my husband -(sponsored immigrant) is a self-employedand making as a contractor 70.000.00 a year .He is beeng running his bussiness for 8 years . filing tax`s .I-(the sponsor)do not work due to a fact that we have two small children witch i amwatching for. we have beenmarried for 8 years and always filed join tax returns, including only his earnings + income from our real estate. Can i include his earnings on i-864 in order to meet requ.income , and if yes shuld we attached i 864A FORM .????????

  3. #3
    Are you a citizen?

    if you are you on the right track , and the form will give you a complete guide on how to proceed , you will also need to submit "sponsor and household member agreement" with a seperate i864 for him.Good luck!

  4. #4
    Iam green card holder .so i am going with visa quota limit ,but his visa category is now avail. .the hole process took 8 years . in the guide for i-864 its information that a hosehold member who is the immigrant you are sponsoring only need complete i-864a if his or her income will be determine to support a spouse or children immigrating with him or her witch is not in our case. so remaining qoestion : do we still nedd to bring attachment i-864a ? yes or no?//

  5. #5
    Has your husband had a valid EAD card or other employment authorization for the past 8 years?

  6. #6

  7. #7
    ENYONE HAS AN ANSWER?????????????????????/

  8. #8
    Reply
    Ok, before we proceed let me get something straight. You said that your husband has employment authorization right. When you filed the 1-485 & 1-130 did you also file the 1-765(employment authorization)?

  9. #9
    If your husband has worked 40 quarters (10 years) social security credits or total 40 SSA quarters combine from both of you after your marriage , you do not need I-864. Few new immigrants are eligible for this exception, but you and your husband may be able to benefit from it since he has been working for at least 8 years and making a decent income.

    Here is the link for reference

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/affsupp.htm#arethere

    http://uscis.gov/graphics/lawsregs/h...AFDSUPTCCA.PDF

    Good luck

  10. #10
    If the wife has happened to work for a couple of years and earned 8 credits during the marriage. they can combine them together. She only needs to make less than $4,000 any time per year to earn that 4 credits. Of course, if he is the only source of income and has been only working 8 years, it is irrelevant. The original post did not specify whether the husand worked or not before their marriage took place, nor does wife work history after marriage took place.

Similar Threads

  1. I-864 Question
    By LeoNeoMatrix in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 06:59 PM
  2. I-864 question
    By Tanja in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-25-2006, 10:17 PM
  3. Question on I-864
    By AAA in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 06:20 AM
  4. I-864 question
    By mopete7 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2004, 05:14 PM
  5. I-864 question
    By seraglyph in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-17-2003, 07:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: