ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Are there travel restrictions after filing N-400 ?

  1. #1
    Hello,
    I filed my marriage based N-400 on April 29th this year in California, later we moved to Virginia (July 1st) after I finished my school, and changed my address with the USCIS immediately. Few days after I arrived here I received a notice to appear for an initial interview in San Francisco, the funny thing is that this notice was sent to my new address in Virginia. When I called the 800 number the lady on the phone started saying how I should have "committed" to the location I filed my application in for 90 days or so. I could swear I've read the N-400 instructions several times, I didn't find anything about this commitment, I had to move for a job, was there any thing wrong with what I did? I already contacted both CA & VA field offices in writing, and I'm still waiting to hear from them. What do you think will happen next?

  2. #2
    Hello,
    I filed my marriage based N-400 on April 29th this year in California, later we moved to Virginia (July 1st) after I finished my school, and changed my address with the USCIS immediately. Few days after I arrived here I received a notice to appear for an initial interview in San Francisco, the funny thing is that this notice was sent to my new address in Virginia. When I called the 800 number the lady on the phone started saying how I should have "committed" to the location I filed my application in for 90 days or so. I could swear I've read the N-400 instructions several times, I didn't find anything about this commitment, I had to move for a job, was there any thing wrong with what I did? I already contacted both CA & VA field offices in writing, and I'm still waiting to hear from them. What do you think will happen next?
    The New Guy

  3. #3
    Welcome to ILW and Virginia, New Guy. I don't know the answer to your question. Hopefully, others here will. Just wanted to say 'Hey'.

  4. #4
    Hi New Guy,

    Yes, the lady is correct. You should have stayed in SFO. The INA states:

    (a) No person, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be naturalized, unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.

    http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=cb90c1...9fb47fb0686648558dbe

    I guess the worst that could happen is you'll have to wait 3 months in VA to qualify.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Brit4064:
    Hi New Guy,

    Yes, the lady is correct. You should have stayed in SFO. The INA states:

    (a) No person, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be naturalized, unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.

    http://www.uscis.gov/propub/ProPubVAP.jsp?dockey=cb90c1...9fb47fb0686648558dbe

    I guess the worst that could happen is you'll have to wait 3 months in VA to qualify. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    hmmm, but I have resided for at least three months in Cali (actually for almost 2 years) where I filed my application, it's confusing, it doesn't say anything about "after".
    The New Guy

  6. #6
    I found this in the INA: f) An applicant for naturalization who moves from the district of the Service in the United States in which the application is pending may, at any time thereafter, request the Service to transfer the application to any district of the Service in the United States which may act on the application. The transfer shall not be made without the consent of the Attorney General. f) An applicant for naturalization who moves from the district of the Service in the United States in which the application is pending may, at any time thereafter, request the Service to transfer the application to any district of the Service in the United States which may act on the application. The transfer shall not be made without the consent of the Attorney General. In the case of such a transfer, the proceedings on the application shall continue as though the application had originally been filed in the district of the Service to which the application is transferred.

  7. #7
    Do you know which Act # contains that info? Thanks.
    The New Guy

  8. #8
    And supposing their answer is "no" then I guess you'll have to wait 3 months in the new residency?

    It seems a bit crazy to say the least. Some of the INA just doesn't make much sense.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

  9. #9
    This may sound stupid, but what difference should it make where you reside as long as it is within the US during the naturalization process? INA is too restrictive in my opinion!

  10. #10
    Agreed Proudie. The only reason I can think of for this rule is to limit people from jumping States for a quicker interview/processing date?

    But since they are all as slow as h*ll these days, what does it matter?
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

Similar Threads

  1. US citizen filing relative for travel
    By snowdog_team in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2011, 05:05 PM
  2. Travel after submitting N-400
    By Zvete in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2006, 10:08 AM
  3. help in filing N-400
    By EMC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 09:33 PM
  4. Can I travel after filing n-400?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 01:06 PM
  5. Travel while N-400 in process
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2002, 01:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: