ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Time in district/state before citizenship interview

  1. #1
    After getting my green card and finishing my period of "Continuous Residence", I relocated to an international office of my company.

    I am now eligible to apply for citizenship, my lawyer tells me that I need to be a resident of my state for 6 months before the interview.

    However, the "Guide to Naturalization" says that I should only be a resident for 3 months.

    I'm confused. Does anybody on this forum have any advice or experience to share?

  2. #2
    After getting my green card and finishing my period of "Continuous Residence", I relocated to an international office of my company.

    I am now eligible to apply for citizenship, my lawyer tells me that I need to be a resident of my state for 6 months before the interview.

    However, the "Guide to Naturalization" says that I should only be a resident for 3 months.

    I'm confused. Does anybody on this forum have any advice or experience to share?

  3. #3
    Yes you are correct that you should be a resident of that State for three months, "NOT SIX"

    Show him the copy of Guide to Naturalization or u can check on uscis web

  4. #4
    Thanks Adam.

    My lawyers comment is that you need to be a resident for 6 months before the interview.
    I don't see that anywhere in the guide.

    Have you been through an interview? Was this question ever brought up or on the form?

  5. #5
    Can't imagine what the attorney is thinking as the elgibility is 3 months. If you were to apply when eligible (after residing in the state or district for 3 months) chances are the interview would'nt occur until you'd been resident for 6 months, anyway. The fastest N400 interview timeline I've seen is 3-4 months after receipt.
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

  6. #6
    The law is 3 months. But, I am confused as to how you could live in a state for 3 or 6 months if you have relocated to an "international office".

    Under INA 319, the residence requirement is moot. Do you qualify?

  7. #7
    Good point! There's always a possibility that OutofTime's "company" is located overseas and the "international office" is in the United States, but somehow I doubt it. I agree with the above post. OutofTime, are you also OutofPlace?
    The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

Similar Threads

  1. Applying for Citizenship in another state
    By Doug M. in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-27-2005, 03:33 PM
  2. NYC District Office Processing Time For Aug. Available!
    By Kalla in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-13-2004, 12:22 PM
  3. EAD - Dallas District Office processing time
    By ss in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2004, 08:49 AM
  4. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-23-2004, 03:41 PM
  5. I-130 Processing time in NY city District office
    By Kalla in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-25-2003, 12:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: