ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: From F1 to Marriage

  1. #1
    In November 2003, I got F1 visa for one year. In April 2004, before my F1 expired, I got married for US citizen. However I didn't do anything to inform INS about my marriage and I have no clue what to do now.

    Am I legal, because my F1 expired or what?

    If I am illegal what should I do to obtain my status back?

    Any suggestion would be helpful!

    Thank you in advance!!!

    NENE

  2. #2
    In November 2003, I got F1 visa for one year. In April 2004, before my F1 expired, I got married for US citizen. However I didn't do anything to inform INS about my marriage and I have no clue what to do now.

    Am I legal, because my F1 expired or what?

    If I am illegal what should I do to obtain my status back?

    Any suggestion would be helpful!

    Thank you in advance!!!

    NENE

  3. #3
    File your I-485, I-130, etc and adjust status. An overstay is forgiven when marrying a USC. Here's what you need.

    1. I-130
    2. G-325a
    2. I-864
    2. I-485
    2. I-765 (optional)
    2. I-131 (optional)

  4. #4
    you should go ahead and file your paperwork with the CIS to adjust your status to permanent resident as soon as possible, if you are planning on living here.
    file the forms I-485 (adjustment of status), I-130 (petition for alien relative), G-325a (biographic information), I-864 (affidavit of support, I-693 (medical examination, needs to be done by a civil surgeon, find out rules for your service center). also file I-765 (employment authorization)
    you can find the forms and instructions under the following link:
    http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/index.htm
    only file I-131 (advance parole) if you have been out of status for less than 180 days! DO NOT leave the country if you have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence!!
    I just recently got married to and usc myself and entered the country in 2003 on an F-1 visa. we just sent off our paperwork to the USCIS (INS) and this forum helped a lot in the preparation. also check out http://www.immigrate2us.net
    feel free to post more questions or pm me.
    good luck

    Silviamka

Similar Threads

  1. Nullity of Marriage Granted: Judge rules Immigration Marriage Fraud
    By calicowest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 09:19 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 11:09 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 07:29 PM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 06:09 AM
  5. EAD through marriage to PR X marriage to US citizen
    By Mrs. lonely heart in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: