ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: marriage vs work permit

  1. #1
    I am a canadian female engaged to a us citizen. i would like to work in the us ASAP. i have an undergrad degree in law but have worked for 15 years in sales/marketing/research in the ag field as a consultant. i live back and forth from the us to canada. but spend more time in the us.

    what sort of application process should i apply for to become a us or dual citizen.

    should we marry in canada or the us

    i have no children-he has three under the age of 22

    THANK YOU FOR ANY ADVICE YOU MAY OFFER!

  2. #2
    I am a canadian female engaged to a us citizen. i would like to work in the us ASAP. i have an undergrad degree in law but have worked for 15 years in sales/marketing/research in the ag field as a consultant. i live back and forth from the us to canada. but spend more time in the us.

    what sort of application process should i apply for to become a us or dual citizen.

    should we marry in canada or the us

    i have no children-he has three under the age of 22

    THANK YOU FOR ANY ADVICE YOU MAY OFFER!

  3. #3
    Hi J2 and welcome,

    You guys could marry here and then he would need to file an I-130 for you to adjust status. Along with that, he will need to file for your EAD (work permit) and a few other documents. The other route is for you to go back to Canada, then he would file for a K-3 Visa (Fiance Visa) after which is approved, you arrive in the US and must marry within 90 days. Then, he would file for the AOS, EAD, etc.

    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Proud, just want to correct something, K3 visa is for applying for spouse, K1 is the fiance visa.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

    National Domestic Violence Hotline:
    1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

  5. #5
    thank you for your responses.

    i am not aware of the 'codes' you are using. need to educate myself!!!!! no doubt!

    we are very very in love....but the marriage certificate is not what we need to sustain us. but we will do it if that keeps us in the same country.

    however, i would love to work in the us. i would love to work period.

    would it be better for us to marry in canada for health benefits.
    would it be better for me to apply for work permits at the border? and then marry my sweetheart?

    we just do not want to be apart for long. that is a big problem.
    thanks again for your input.

  6. #6
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sprint_girl07:
    Proud, just want to correct something, K3 visa is for applying for spouse, K1 is the fiance visa. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Thanks. I still get them confused. Sprint is right, J2. I should know this by now!!!!

  7. #7
    It is easy for Canadians to get work, just find an employer who will sponsor you for a Trade NAFTA, TN visa.

    You cannot apply for citizenship until you are a legal permanent resident for 5 years, 3 if married to a USC.

  8. #8
    thank you so much for your response.

    it appears that the NAFTA are restricted in terms of what employment is accepted.

    i have an undergrad in law. but my 15 years of experience is with horses....sales/marketing/breeding/consulting. and that is what i will be doing in the u.s.

    do you think it will be a big deal to get a work permit for that?

    i would prefer to make my wedding it's own entity and a celebration of what it is supposed to be......not as a means to accelerate my employability.

    thanks.

  9. #9
    Canadian?? As Bob Barker Sais, Come On Down!!!
    K-1. Regardless If Things Go Sour??? Stay Out of The System!!!!
    USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

  10. #10
    thanks a million. this site is so helpful. so K1 then...i will look into that.

    make it right-what did you mean by stay out of the system?

    thanks

Similar Threads

  1. how long it takes to get work permit after marriage on K1 visa??
    By somebody in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 01:21 PM
  2. RE: Work Permit
    By ladybug in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-20-2004, 02:21 PM
  3. AOS after marriage - work permit/driver"s license?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2003, 09:54 PM
  4. Work permit
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-07-2003, 03:00 PM
  5. Do I need a work permit when ...
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-2002, 01:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: